Difference between revisions of "Template:Bk-big/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>WOSlinker (tidy style) |
imported>Zyxw m (Since <tt> is obsolete in HTML5, replace it with <kbd> – see HTML element#tt, Wikipedia:HTML5, and mw:Help:Extension:Linter/obsolete-tag. using AWB) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{documentation subpage}} | {{documentation subpage}} | ||
==Description== | ==Description== | ||
| − | < | + | <kbd><nowiki>{{bk-big|nation|variant|size=optional|name=optional}}</nowiki></kbd> |
Produces a flag icon attached to a wikilinked men's national basketball team article. This differs from [[Template:Bk]], making the flag icon larger and putting the team name underneath the flag. This style is used for certain event results tables. | Produces a flag icon attached to a wikilinked men's national basketball team article. This differs from [[Template:Bk]], making the flag icon larger and putting the team name underneath the flag. This style is used for certain event results tables. | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <kbd><nowiki>{{bk-big|Argentina}}</nowiki></kbd> || style="text-align:center;" | {{bk-big|Argentina}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <kbd><nowiki>{{bk-big|LTU}}</nowiki></kbd> || style="text-align:center;" | {{bk-big|LTU}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <kbd><nowiki>{{bk-big|Spain|1945}}</nowiki></kbd> || style="text-align:center;" | {{bk-big|Spain|1945}} |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:35, 5 August 2018
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Bk-big. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Description
{{bk-big|nation|variant|size=optional|name=optional}}
Produces a flag icon attached to a wikilinked men's national basketball team article. This differs from Template:Bk, making the flag icon larger and putting the team name underneath the flag. This style is used for certain event results tables.
- Parameters
- nation — Use either the name of the nation or the three-letter country code as used by FIBA
- variant (optional) — Specifies an alternate (historical) flag to use. This parameter is documented by the appropriate template in Category:Country data templates.
- name (optional) — Can be used to change the wikilink display text
Examples
| {{bk-big|Argentina}} | Argentina |
| {{bk-big|LTU}} | Lithuania |
| {{bk-big|Spain|1945}} | Spain |
See also
- Template:bk — for rendering the flag on the left
- Template:bk-rt — for rendering the flag on the right
- Template:bkw — for women's national basketball teams
- Category:National basketball teams