Difference between revisions of "Template:Botanist/testcases"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Peter coxhead (add test case explicitly giving the botanist's name) |
imported>Michael Goodyear (vary names for readability) |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| <nowiki>{{botanist|L.}}</nowiki> ||Test of the normal version.{{botanist/sandbox|L.}}Should appear as a separate paragraph.||Test of the normal version.{{botanist|L.}}Should appear as a separate paragraph. | | <nowiki>{{botanist|L.}}</nowiki> ||Test of the normal version.{{botanist/sandbox|L.}}Should appear as a separate paragraph.||Test of the normal version.{{botanist|L.}}Should appear as a separate paragraph. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>{{botanist| | + | | <nowiki>{{botanist|Stearn|border=0}}</nowiki> ||Test of the normal version.{{botanist/sandbox|Stearn|border=0}}Should appear as a separate paragraph.||Test of the normal version.{{botanist|Stearn|border=0}}Should appear as a separate paragraph. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>{{botanist| | + | | <nowiki>{{botanist|G.D.Duncan|inline=yes}}</nowiki> ||Test of the inline version. {{botanist/sandbox|G.D.Duncan|inline=yes}} Should appear within text.||Test of the inline version. {{botanist|G.D.Duncan|inline=yes}} Should appear within text. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>{{botanist| | + | | <nowiki>{{botanist|Aberc.|inline=yes|cite-mode=CS2}}</nowiki> ||Test of the inline version with CS2 citation mode. {{botanist/sandbox|Aberc.|inline=yes|cite-mode=CS2}} Should appear within text.||Test of the inline version with CS2 citation mode. {{botanist|Aberc.|inline=yes|cite-mode=CS2}} Should appear within text. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>{{botanist| | + | | <nowiki>{{botanist|Al.Brongn.|id=1172-1}}</nowiki><br>Reference text will be wrong on this page because it uses the page title by default for the botanist's name.||{{botanist/sandbox|Al.Brongn.|id=1172-1}}||{{botanist|Al.Brongn.|id=1172-1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>{{botanist| | + | | <nowiki>{{botanist|A.W.Russell |Russell, Anna Worsley|id=12803-1}}</nowiki>||{{botanist/sandbox|A.W.Russell |Russell, Anna Worsley|id=12803-1}}||{{botanist|A.W.Russell |Russell, Anna Worsley|id=12803-1}} |
|} | |} | ||
== References == | == References == | ||
{{Reflist}} | {{Reflist}} | ||
Revision as of 04:06, 3 December 2016
| This is the template test cases page for the sandbox of Template:Botanist. Script error: No such module "Purge". to update the examples. If there are many examples of a complicated template, later ones may break due to limits in MediaWiki, see the HTML comment "NewPP limit report" in the rendered page. You can also use Special:ExpandTemplates to examine the results of template uses. You can test how this page looks in the different skins with these links: |
| Code | Sandbox | Live |
|---|---|---|
| {{botanist|L.}} | Test of the normal version.Should appear as a separate paragraph. | Test of the normal version.Should appear as a separate paragraph. |
| {{botanist|Stearn|border=0}} | Test of the normal version.Should appear as a separate paragraph. | Test of the normal version.Should appear as a separate paragraph. |
| {{botanist|G.D.Duncan|inline=yes}} | Test of the inline version. The standard author abbreviation G.D.Duncan is used to indicate this individual as the author when citing a botanical name.[5] Should appear within text. | Test of the inline version. The standard author abbreviation G.D.Duncan is used to indicate this person as the author when citing a botanical name.[6] Should appear within text. |
| {{botanist|Aberc.|inline=yes|cite-mode=CS2}} | Test of the inline version with CS2 citation mode. The standard author abbreviation Aberc. is used to indicate this individual as the author when citing a botanical name.[7] Should appear within text. | Test of the inline version with CS2 citation mode. The standard author abbreviation Aberc. is used to indicate this person as the author when citing a botanical name.[8] Should appear within text. |
| {{botanist|Al.Brongn.|id=1172-1}} Reference text will be wrong on this page because it uses the page title by default for the botanist's name. |
||
| {{botanist|A.W.Russell |Russell, Anna Worsley|id=12803-1}} |