Difference between revisions of "Template:Buddhism-simple"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Elvenmuse (→View) |
imported>Elvenmuse (→View) |
||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|- style="background:#ffef80;" | |- style="background:#ffef80;" | ||
| − | |[[Template:Buddhism | + | |[[Template:Buddhism#View|view full index]] |
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Buddhism templates|{{PAGENAME}}]]</noinclude> | |}<noinclude>[[Category:Buddhism templates|{{PAGENAME}}]]</noinclude> | ||
Revision as of 20:57, 1 July 2010
Contents
About
smaller (formerly "terse") fork of {{Template:Buddhism}}
Color scheme
The color scheme of this page is based on the varied colors of monastic robes including:
- representing Vajrayana: the burgundy (color: #af4630) robes with yellow (color: #af4630) highlights of Tibetan monastics
- representing Mahayana: the black (color: #000) robes of Zen monastics and the very soft yellow (color: #ffffdd) robes of lay Buddhists.
- representing Theravada: the saffron or ochre (color: #ffd068) robes of Theravada monastics
Note: this are the recommended colors to use on the template. If you want to make variations to the color scheme propose them on the talk page.
View
|
Schools -
Canons |
| view full index |