Difference between revisions of "Template:Buddhist devotional practices"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>WOSlinker (tidy style for better HTML5 compatibility) |
imported>Ogress (cleanup) |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! '''[[Buddhist devotion|<span style="color:blue;">devotional</span>]]''' | ! '''[[Buddhist devotion|<span style="color:blue;">devotional</span>]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Offering (Buddhism)|Offerings]] · [[Prostration (Buddhism)|Bows]]<br>[[ | + | | [[Offering (Buddhism)|Offerings]] · [[Prostration (Buddhism)|Bows]]<br>[[Refuge (Buddhism)|Taking refuge]] · [[Buddhist chant|Chanting]] |
|- style="background:#FFEF80;" | |- style="background:#FFEF80;" | ||
! '''precepts''' | ! '''precepts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Five Precepts]] · [[Five Precepts#Eight Precepts|Eight Precepts]]<br>[[Bodhisattva vow]] |
|- style="background:#FFEF80;" | |- style="background:#FFEF80;" | ||
! '''other''' | ! '''other''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Buddhist meditation|Meditation]] · [[Dana (Buddhism)|Giving]]<br>[[ | + | |[[Buddhist meditation|Meditation]] · [[Dana (Buddhism)|Giving]]<br>[[dāna|giving alms]]<br>[[Buddhist texts|Study]] · [[Buddhist Pilgrimage|Pilgrimage]] |
|- style="background:#FFD068;" | |- style="background:#FFD068;" | ||
|{{navbar|LayBuddhistPractices|plain=1}} | |{{navbar|LayBuddhistPractices|plain=1}} | ||
Revision as of 21:34, 14 August 2015
| Lay Buddhist Practices |
| devotional |
|---|
| Offerings · Bows Taking refuge · Chanting |
| precepts |
| Five Precepts · Eight Precepts Bodhisattva vow |
| other |
| Meditation · Giving giving alms Study · Pilgrimage |
Template:LayBuddhistPractices identifies Wikipedia articles related to general Buddhist lay practices in a sidebar.
Usage
This template can be invoked as follows:
- {{LayBuddhistPractices}} — transcludes the template as shown here.
Color scheme
The color scheme of this page is based on and meant to invoke the color scheme of Template:Early Buddhism (cf.)
See also
- {{Buddhism}}
- {{Mahāyāna Buddhism}}
- {{Theravada Buddhism}}
- Puja (Buddhism)
| The above documentation is transcluded from Template:Buddhist devotional practices/doc. (edit | history) Editors can experiment in this template's sandbox (create | mirror) and testcases (create) pages. Please add categories to the /doc subpage. Subpages of this template. |