Difference between revisions of "Template:CAN-AFG detainee issue"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Natural RX (little changes) |
imported>SD5bot m (BOT: replacing template(s) per discussion about misleading template name) |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| [[File:Stephen Harper by Remy Steinegger.jpg|100x100px|Stephen Harper]] | | [[File:Stephen Harper by Remy Steinegger.jpg|100x100px|Stephen Harper]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''[[Paul Martin]]'''<br>December 2003<br>{{ndash}} February 2006 | + | | '''[[Paul Martin]]'''<br>December 2003<br>{{spaced ndash}}February 2006 |
| − | | '''[[Stephen Harper]]'''<br>February 2006<br>{{ndash}} present | + | | '''[[Stephen Harper]]'''<br>February 2006<br>{{spaced ndash}}present |
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | '''[[Chief of the Defence Staff (Canada)|Chief of Defence Staff]]''' | ! colspan="3" | '''[[Chief of the Defence Staff (Canada)|Chief of Defence Staff]]''' | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|[[File:Walter Natynczyk.png|100x100px|Walter Natynczyk]] | |[[File:Walter Natynczyk.png|100x100px|Walter Natynczyk]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |'''[[Rick Hillier]]'''<br>February 2005<br>{{ndash}} July 2008 | + | |'''[[Rick Hillier]]'''<br>February 2005<br>{{spaced ndash}}July 2008 |
| − | |'''[[Walter Natynczyk]]'''<br>July 2008<br>{{ndash}} present | + | |'''[[Walter Natynczyk]]'''<br>July 2008<br>{{spaced ndash}}present |
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | '''[[Minister of National Defence (Canada)|Minister of Defence]]''' | ! colspan="3" | '''[[Minister of National Defence (Canada)|Minister of Defence]]''' | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|[[File:Peter-MacKay.jpg|100x100px|Peter MacKay]] | |[[File:Peter-MacKay.jpg|100x100px|Peter MacKay]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |'''[[Gordon O'Connor]]'''<br>February 2006<br>{{ndash}} August 2007 | + | |'''[[Gordon O'Connor]]'''<br>February 2006<br>{{spaced ndash}}August 2007 |
| − | |'''[[Peter MacKay]]'''<br>August 2007<br>{{ndash}} present | + | |'''[[Peter MacKay]]'''<br>August 2007<br>{{spaced ndash}}present |
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | '''Other key figures''' | ! colspan="3" | '''Other key figures''' | ||
Revision as of 21:40, 2 April 2012
| Key figures in the Canadian Afghan detainee issue | ||
|---|---|---|
| Prime Minister of Canada | ||
| Paul Martin | Stephen Harper | |
| Paul Martin December 2003 Template:Spaced ndashFebruary 2006 |
Stephen Harper February 2006 Template:Spaced ndashpresent | |
| Chief of Defence Staff | ||
| Rick Hillier |
| |
| Rick Hillier February 2005 Template:Spaced ndashJuly 2008 |
Walter Natynczyk July 2008 Template:Spaced ndashpresent | |
| Minister of Defence | ||
| Gordon O'Connor |
| |
| Gordon O'Connor February 2006 Template:Spaced ndashAugust 2007 |
Peter MacKay August 2007 Template:Spaced ndashpresent | |
| Other key figures | ||
|
Amir Attaran | |
| Peter Milliken Speaker of the House of Commons |
Amir Attaran Law professor, University of Ottawa | |
| Richard Colvin Diplomat, Canadian Embassy in Afghanistan |
Frank Iacobucci Former Supreme Court Justice | |


