Difference between revisions of "Template:Canadian election result/total/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Who R you? |
imported>WOSlinker (tidy style for better HTML5 compatibility) |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
! Source / Formula | ! Source / Formula | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | {{resize|160%|❶}} |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | '''Candidates''' |
| List candidates in order used in official list {{resize|(e.g. [http://wemakevotingeasy.ca/en/electoral-districts/059-oak-ridges-markham.aspx http://wemakevotingeasy.ca/en/electoral-districts/059-oak-ridges-markham.aspx])}} <br />List election results in descending order of number of votes {{resize|(i.e. '''Winner first''')}} | | List candidates in order used in official list {{resize|(e.g. [http://wemakevotingeasy.ca/en/electoral-districts/059-oak-ridges-markham.aspx http://wemakevotingeasy.ca/en/electoral-districts/059-oak-ridges-markham.aspx])}} <br />List election results in descending order of number of votes {{resize|(i.e. '''Winner first''')}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | {{resize|160%|❷}} |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | '''Votes''' |
| From '''Summary of valid ballots by candidate''' report<br /> [http://www.elections.ca elections.ca], [http://elections.ab.ca elections.ab.ca], [http://www.elections.gov.nl.ca/elections/ www.elections.gov.nl.ca], [http://www.elections.on.ca elections.on.ca] | | From '''Summary of valid ballots by candidate''' report<br /> [http://www.elections.ca elections.ca], [http://elections.ab.ca elections.ab.ca], [http://www.elections.gov.nl.ca/elections/ www.elections.gov.nl.ca], [http://www.elections.on.ca elections.on.ca] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | {{resize|160%|❸}} |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | '''%''' |
| {{resize|160%|❷ ÷ ❼ × }}{{resize|140%|100}} rounded to 2 decimal places | | {{resize|160%|❷ ÷ ❼ × }}{{resize|140%|100}} rounded to 2 decimal places | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | {{resize|160%|❹}} |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | '''∆%''' |
| current {{resize|160%|❸ −}} previous {{resize|160%|❸}} <sup>Note: A ⃝</sup><br />For {{color|darkcyan|{{resize|160%|'''①'''}}}} & {{color|darkcyan|{{resize|160%|'''②'''}}}}, if '''Party''' {{resize|(or same Independent candidate)}} didn't run last time, use "<code>'''&nbsp;'''</code>"; if {{resize|160%|❸}} unchanged from previous, use "'''–<code>{{bgcolor|#F0F0F0| }} </code>'''" (<code>'''&ndash;{{bgcolor|#F0F0F0| }}&nbsp;'''</code>)<br /> A ⃝ {{resize|120%|—}} Occasionally column {{resize|130%|❹}} does not balance due to rounding errors. Check if: <span class="nowrap"> {{resize|150%|(}} {{resize|160%|∑}}{{resize|130%|❹ +}} numbers in {{resize|130%|❸}} where {{resize|130%|❹}} is blank {{resize|(i.e. new candidates)}} {{resize|130%|−}} previous {{resize|130%|❸}} that didn't run this time {{resize|150%|)}} {{resize|120%|≠ 0}}</span><br />If there are rounding issues (i.e. above totals ±0.01/±0.02) then recalculate each {{resize|130%|❹}} without rounding errors using the formula: <span class="nowrap"> {{resize|175%|(}} {{resize|150%|(}} previous {{resize|130%|❷ ÷}} previous {{resize|130%|❼}} {{resize|150%|)}} {{resize|130%|−}} {{resize|150%|(}} current {{resize|130%|❷ ÷}} current {{resize|130%|❼}} {{resize|150%|)}} {{resize|175%|)}} {{resize|130%|×}} {{resize|120%|100}}</span> {{resize|then rounded to 2 decimals}} | | current {{resize|160%|❸ −}} previous {{resize|160%|❸}} <sup>Note: A ⃝</sup><br />For {{color|darkcyan|{{resize|160%|'''①'''}}}} & {{color|darkcyan|{{resize|160%|'''②'''}}}}, if '''Party''' {{resize|(or same Independent candidate)}} didn't run last time, use "<code>'''&nbsp;'''</code>"; if {{resize|160%|❸}} unchanged from previous, use "'''–<code>{{bgcolor|#F0F0F0| }} </code>'''" (<code>'''&ndash;{{bgcolor|#F0F0F0| }}&nbsp;'''</code>)<br /> A ⃝ {{resize|120%|—}} Occasionally column {{resize|130%|❹}} does not balance due to rounding errors. Check if: <span class="nowrap"> {{resize|150%|(}} {{resize|160%|∑}}{{resize|130%|❹ +}} numbers in {{resize|130%|❸}} where {{resize|130%|❹}} is blank {{resize|(i.e. new candidates)}} {{resize|130%|−}} previous {{resize|130%|❸}} that didn't run this time {{resize|150%|)}} {{resize|120%|≠ 0}}</span><br />If there are rounding issues (i.e. above totals ±0.01/±0.02) then recalculate each {{resize|130%|❹}} without rounding errors using the formula: <span class="nowrap"> {{resize|175%|(}} {{resize|150%|(}} previous {{resize|130%|❷ ÷}} previous {{resize|130%|❼}} {{resize|150%|)}} {{resize|130%|−}} {{resize|150%|(}} current {{resize|130%|❷ ÷}} current {{resize|130%|❼}} {{resize|150%|)}} {{resize|175%|)}} {{resize|130%|×}} {{resize|120%|100}}</span> {{resize|then rounded to 2 decimals}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | {{resize|160%|❺}} |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | '''Expenditures''' |
| From '''Candidate Campaign Returns - CR-1''', individual candidate '''Financial Statements''', financial summary reports (by party/candidate) (or other similar late stage reports) {{big|–}} might be published a year after the election {{resize|120%|—}} Until expenditure figures are published, avoid including the blank column in tables. | | From '''Candidate Campaign Returns - CR-1''', individual candidate '''Financial Statements''', financial summary reports (by party/candidate) (or other similar late stage reports) {{big|–}} might be published a year after the election {{resize|120%|—}} Until expenditure figures are published, avoid including the blank column in tables. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | {{resize|160%|❻}} |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | Totals caption |
| Add suffix {{resize|110%|"/Expense limit"}} if "<code><nowiki>|expenditures=yes</nowiki></code>" in '''CANelec/top''' {{resize|(causing "'''Expenditures'''" column to be displayed)}} | | Add suffix {{resize|110%|"/Expense limit"}} if "<code><nowiki>|expenditures=yes</nowiki></code>" in '''CANelec/top''' {{resize|(causing "'''Expenditures'''" column to be displayed)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | {{resize|160%|❼}} |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | Total '''Votes''' |
| {{resize|190%|∑}}{{resize|160%|❷}} = Balance in '''Statistical Summary''' | | {{resize|190%|∑}}{{resize|160%|❷}} = Balance in '''Statistical Summary''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | {{resize|160%|❽}} |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | Total '''%''' |
| {{resize|190%|∑}}{{resize|160%|❸}} {{resize|130%|{{=}} 100.0}} {{big|–}} Note it's "<code>{{resize|{{color|#707070|<nowiki>{{nowrap|</nowiki>}}}}'''100.0{{bgcolor|#F0F0F0| }}&nbsp;'''{{resize|{{color|#707070|<nowiki>}}</nowiki>}}}}</code>" not "<code>100.00</code>" because '''.0''' vs '''.00''' solves occasional rounding issues & "<code>'''{{bgcolor|#F0F0F0| }}&nbsp;'''</code>" aligns decimals | | {{resize|190%|∑}}{{resize|160%|❸}} {{resize|130%|{{=}} 100.0}} {{big|–}} Note it's "<code>{{resize|{{color|#707070|<nowiki>{{nowrap|</nowiki>}}}}'''100.0{{bgcolor|#F0F0F0| }}&nbsp;'''{{resize|{{color|#707070|<nowiki>}}</nowiki>}}}}</code>" not "<code>100.00</code>" because '''.0''' vs '''.00''' solves occasional rounding issues & "<code>'''{{bgcolor|#F0F0F0| }}&nbsp;'''</code>" aligns decimals | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | {{resize|160%|❾}} |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | Total '''∆%''' |
| {{resize|160%|(}} current {{resize|160%|❼ }}{{resize|130%|−}} previous {{resize|160%|❼ )}} {{resize|130%|÷}} previous {{resize|160%|❼ ×}} {{resize|140%|100}} {{resize|120%|—}} +Increase {{resize|130%|/}}−Decrease in number of (valid) votes cast | | {{resize|160%|(}} current {{resize|160%|❼ }}{{resize|130%|−}} previous {{resize|160%|❼ )}} {{resize|130%|÷}} previous {{resize|160%|❼ ×}} {{resize|140%|100}} {{resize|120%|—}} +Increase {{resize|130%|/}}−Decrease in number of (valid) votes cast | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | {{resize|160%|❿}} |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | '''Expense limit''' |
| Identified in Campaign Returns'''{{big| / }}'''Financial Statements and/or separate reports/statements of ''expense & contribution limits'' | | Identified in Campaign Returns'''{{big| / }}'''Financial Statements and/or separate reports/statements of ''expense & contribution limits'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | {{resize|160%|⓫}} |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | {{nowrap|Rejected '''Votes'''}} |
| {{resize|160%|∑}}number of '''rejected''', '''unmarked''', & '''cancelled''' ballots from '''Statistical Summary''' | | {{resize|160%|∑}}number of '''rejected''', '''unmarked''', & '''cancelled''' ballots from '''Statistical Summary''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | {{resize|160%|⓬}} |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | Rejected '''%''' |
| {{resize|200%|⓫}}{{resize|160%| ÷ }}{{resize|200%|⓮}}{{resize|160%| × }}{{resize|140%|100}} | | {{resize|200%|⓫}}{{resize|160%| ÷ }}{{resize|200%|⓮}}{{resize|160%| × }}{{resize|140%|100}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | {{resize|160%|⓭}} |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | Rejected '''∆%''' |
| current {{resize|200%|⓬ −}} previous {{resize|200%|⓬}} | | current {{resize|200%|⓬ −}} previous {{resize|200%|⓬}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | {{resize|160%|⓮}} |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | '''Votes''' Turnout |
| {{resize|160%|{{=}}}} {{resize|200%|❼}}{{resize|160%| + }}{{resize|200%|⓫}} {{resize|120%|—}} matches '''Statistical Summary''' | | {{resize|160%|{{=}}}} {{resize|200%|❼}}{{resize|160%| + }}{{resize|200%|⓫}} {{resize|120%|—}} matches '''Statistical Summary''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | {{resize|160%|⓯}} |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | '''%''' Turnout |
| {{resize|200%|⓮ }}{{resize|160%|÷}} {{resize|200%|⓱ }}{{resize|160%|×}}{{resize|140%| 100}} matches '''Statistical Summary''' but calculate to 2 decimals | | {{resize|200%|⓮ }}{{resize|160%|÷}} {{resize|200%|⓱ }}{{resize|160%|×}}{{resize|140%| 100}} matches '''Statistical Summary''' but calculate to 2 decimals | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | {{resize|160%|⓰}} |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | '''∆%''' Turnout |
| current {{resize|200%|⓯ }}{{resize|160%|−}} previous {{resize|200%|⓯}} | | current {{resize|200%|⓯ }}{{resize|160%|−}} previous {{resize|200%|⓯}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | {{resize|160%|⓱}} |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | Eligible '''Votes''' |
| from '''Statistical Summary''' {{resize|120%|—}} Total number of names '''Registered''' {{resize|120%|+}} '''Revision''' | | from '''Statistical Summary''' {{resize|120%|—}} Total number of names '''Registered''' {{resize|120%|+}} '''Revision''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | {{resize|160%|⓲}} |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | Eligible '''%''' |
| ''Blank'' ("<code>'''&nbsp;'''</code>") | | ''Blank'' ("<code>'''&nbsp;'''</code>") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | {{resize|160%|⓳}} |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | Eligible '''∆%''' |
| {{resize|200%|(}} current {{resize|200%|⓱ }}{{resize|160%|−}} previous {{resize|200%|⓱}} {{resize|200%|)}} {{resize|160%|÷}} previous {{resize|200%|⓱ }}{{resize|160%|× }}{{resize|140%|100}} {{resize|120%|—}} +Increase {{resize|130%|/}}−Decrease in number of eligible voters | | {{resize|200%|(}} current {{resize|200%|⓱ }}{{resize|160%|−}} previous {{resize|200%|⓱}} {{resize|200%|)}} {{resize|160%|÷}} previous {{resize|200%|⓱ }}{{resize|160%|× }}{{resize|140%|100}} {{resize|120%|—}} +Increase {{resize|130%|/}}−Decrease in number of eligible voters | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | {{resize|160%|⓴}} |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;background-color:#F0F0F0;" | ''Prelim'' |
| This note should be included until official results are published/updated in table.<br />Use the parameter "<code>{{big|prelim{{=}}yes}}</code>" in the /source or /note templates or in the /top template to add this preformatted message. | | This note should be included until official results are published/updated in table.<br />Use the parameter "<code>{{big|prelim{{=}}yes}}</code>" in the /source or /note templates or in the /top template to add this preformatted message. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:14, 23 December 2014
| 40px | This is a documentation subpage for Template:Canadian election result/total. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Calculating Totals
| 2011 Ontario general election: Oak Ridges—Markham | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± (pp) | Expenditures | |||
| Liberal | Helena Jaczek ❶ | ❷ 28,878 | ❸ 44.78 | ❹ -3.43 | ❺ $ 83,066.00 | |||
| Progressive Conservative | Farid Wassef | 23,950 | 37.14 | +1.07 | 146,606.59 | |||
| New Democratic | Joe Whitfeld | 8,548 | 13.26 | +5.33 | 11,142.60 | |||
| Green | Trifon Haitas | 1,569 | 2.43 | -4.01 | 350.00 | |||
| Libertarian | Karl Boelling | 1,057 | 1.64 | ① – | 213.07 | |||
| Independent | Ruida Lu | 484 | 0.75 | ② | 2,766.14 | |||
| Total valid votes/Expense limit ❻ | ❼ 64,486 | ❽ 100.0 | ❾ +8.85 | ❿ $180,834,78 | ||||
| Total rejected ballots | ⓫ 395 | ⓬ 0.61 | ⓭ -0.13 | |||||
| Turnout | ⓮ 64,881 | ⓯ 42.70 | ⓰ -5.07 | |||||
| Eligible voters | ⓱ 151,959 | ⓲ | ⓳ +21.63 | |||||
| ⓴ ** Preliminary results — Not yet official ** | ||||||||
| Sources:"Summary of valid votes cast for each candidate – October 6, 2011 General Election" (PDF). Elections Ontario. 2011-11-18. Retrieved 2014-05-23. "Statistical Summary" (15px Excel Spreadsheet). Elections Ontario. 2013-10-01. Retrieved 2014-05-23. "2011 Candidate Campaign Returns - CR-1". Elections Ontario. | ||||||||
| Item | Source / Formula | |
|---|---|---|
| ❶ | Candidates | List candidates in order used in official list (e.g. http://wemakevotingeasy.ca/en/electoral-districts/059-oak-ridges-markham.aspx) List election results in descending order of number of votes (i.e. Winner first) |
| ❷ | Votes | From Summary of valid ballots by candidate report elections.ca, elections.ab.ca, www.elections.gov.nl.ca, elections.on.ca |
| ❸ | % | ❷ ÷ ❼ × 100 rounded to 2 decimal places |
| ❹ | ∆% | current ❸ − previous ❸ Note: A ⃝ For ① & ②, if Party (or same Independent candidate) didn't run last time, use " "; if ❸ unchanged from previous, use "– " (– )A ⃝ — Occasionally column ❹ does not balance due to rounding errors. Check if: ( ∑❹ + numbers in ❸ where ❹ is blank (i.e. new candidates) − previous ❸ that didn't run this time ) ≠ 0 If there are rounding issues (i.e. above totals ±0.01/±0.02) then recalculate each ❹ without rounding errors using the formula: ( ( previous ❷ ÷ previous ❼ ) − ( current ❷ ÷ current ❼ ) ) × 100 then rounded to 2 decimals |
| ❺ | Expenditures | From Candidate Campaign Returns - CR-1, individual candidate Financial Statements, financial summary reports (by party/candidate) (or other similar late stage reports) – might be published a year after the election — Until expenditure figures are published, avoid including the blank column in tables. |
| ❻ | Totals caption | Add suffix "/Expense limit" if "|expenditures=yes" in CANelec/top (causing "Expenditures" column to be displayed)
|
| ❼ | Total Votes | ∑❷ = Balance in Statistical Summary |
| ❽ | Total % | ∑❸ = 100.0 – Note it's "{{nowrap|100.0 }}" not "100.00" because .0 vs .00 solves occasional rounding issues & " " aligns decimals
|
| ❾ | Total ∆% | ( current ❼ − previous ❼ ) ÷ previous ❼ × 100 — +Increase /−Decrease in number of (valid) votes cast |
| ❿ | Expense limit | Identified in Campaign Returns / Financial Statements and/or separate reports/statements of expense & contribution limits |
| ⓫ | Rejected Votes | ∑number of rejected, unmarked, & cancelled ballots from Statistical Summary |
| ⓬ | Rejected % | ⓫ ÷ ⓮ × 100 |
| ⓭ | Rejected ∆% | current ⓬ − previous ⓬ |
| ⓮ | Votes Turnout | = ❼ + ⓫ — matches Statistical Summary |
| ⓯ | % Turnout | ⓮ ÷ ⓱ × 100 matches Statistical Summary but calculate to 2 decimals |
| ⓰ | ∆% Turnout | current ⓯ − previous ⓯ |
| ⓱ | Eligible Votes | from Statistical Summary — Total number of names Registered + Revision |
| ⓲ | Eligible % | Blank (" ")
|
| ⓳ | Eligible ∆% | ( current ⓱ − previous ⓱ ) ÷ previous ⓱ × 100 — +Increase /−Decrease in number of eligible voters |
| ⓴ | Prelim | This note should be included until official results are published/updated in table. Use the parameter " prelim=yes" in the /source or /note templates or in the /top template to add this preformatted message.
|