Difference between revisions of "Template:Carboniferous European subdivisions"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>HueSatLum |
imported>GeoWriter (decimal separator - changed from comma to dot) |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| rowspan="5" style="background-color:{{period color|pennsylvanian}};" | [[Pennsylvanian (geology)|Pennsylvanian]] | | rowspan="5" style="background-color:{{period color|pennsylvanian}};" | [[Pennsylvanian (geology)|Pennsylvanian]] | ||
| style="background-color:{{period color|gzhelian}};" | [[Gzhelian]] | | style="background-color:{{period color|gzhelian}};" | [[Gzhelian]] | ||
| − | | 299–303 | + | | 299–303.9 |
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" style="background-color: #A4B7B7;" | [[Westphalian (stage)|Westphalian]] | | rowspan="3" style="background-color: #A4B7B7;" | [[Westphalian (stage)|Westphalian]] | ||
| style="background-color:{{period color|kasimovian}};" | [[Kasimovian]] | | style="background-color:{{period color|kasimovian}};" | [[Kasimovian]] | ||
| − | | 303 | + | | 303.9–306.5 |
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:{{period color|moscovian}};" | [[Moscovian (Carboniferous)|Moscovian]] | | style="background-color:{{period color|moscovian}};" | [[Moscovian (Carboniferous)|Moscovian]] | ||
| − | | 306 | + | | 306.5–311.7 |
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="background-color:{{period color|bashkirian}};" | [[Bashkirian]] | | rowspan="2" style="background-color:{{period color|bashkirian}};" | [[Bashkirian]] | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| rowspan="3" style="background-color:{{period color|mississippian}};" | [[Mississippian age|Mississippian]] | | rowspan="3" style="background-color:{{period color|mississippian}};" | [[Mississippian age|Mississippian]] | ||
| style="background-color:{{period color|serpukhovian}};" | [[Serpukhovian]] | | style="background-color:{{period color|serpukhovian}};" | [[Serpukhovian]] | ||
| − | | 318 | + | | 318.1–326.4 |
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="background-color: #739D8B;" | [[Dinantian]] | | rowspan="2" style="background-color: #739D8B;" | [[Dinantian]] | ||
| style="background-color:{{period color|Visean}};" | [[Visean]] | | style="background-color:{{period color|Visean}};" | [[Visean]] | ||
| style="background-color:{{period color|Visean}};" | [[Visean]] | | style="background-color:{{period color|Visean}};" | [[Visean]] | ||
| − | | 326 | + | | 326.4–345.3 |
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:{{period color|Tournaisian}};" | [[Tournaisian]] | | style="background-color:{{period color|Tournaisian}};" | [[Tournaisian]] | ||
| style="background-color:{{period color|Tournaisian}};" | [[Tournaisian]] | | style="background-color:{{period color|Tournaisian}};" | [[Tournaisian]] | ||
| − | | 345 | + | | 345.3–359.2 |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" style="background-color:{{period color|devonian}};" | <small>[[Devonian]]</small> | | colspan="5" style="background-color:{{period color|devonian}};" | <small>[[Devonian]]</small> | ||
Revision as of 15:13, 21 July 2018
| System | Series (NW Europe) |
Stage (NW Europe) |
Series (ICS) |
Stage (ICS) |
Age (Ma) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| colspan="5" style="background-color:Template:Period color;" | Permian | younger | ||||
| rowspan="8" style="background-color:Template:Period color;" | Carboniferous | Silesian | Stephanian | rowspan="5" style="background-color:Template:Period color;" | Pennsylvanian | style="background-color:Template:Period color;" | Gzhelian | 299–303.9 |
| Westphalian | style="background-color:Template:Period color;" | Kasimovian | 303.9–306.5 | |||
| style="background-color:Template:Period color;" | Moscovian | 306.5–311.7 | ||||
| rowspan="2" style="background-color:Template:Period color;" | Bashkirian | 311,7–318,1 | ||||
| Namurian | |||||
| rowspan="3" style="background-color:Template:Period color;" | Mississippian | style="background-color:Template:Period color;" | Serpukhovian | 318.1–326.4 | |||
| Dinantian | style="background-color:Template:Period color;" | Visean | style="background-color:Template:Period color;" | Visean | 326.4–345.3 | ||
| style="background-color:Template:Period color;" | Tournaisian | style="background-color:Template:Period color;" | Tournaisian | 345.3–359.2 | |||
| colspan="5" style="background-color:Template:Period color;" | Devonian | older | ||||
| Subdivisions of the Carboniferous system in Europe compared with the official ICS-stages. | |||||