Difference between revisions of "Template:Cast indicator/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Vanisaac m (→Parameters: clean up per WP:CAT#T and WP:AWBREQ add template:Sandbox other) |
imported>Koavf |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| − | ! colspan="3" | Parameter | + | |+Template parameters |
| − | ! rowspan="2" | Description | + | ! scope="col" colspan="3" | Parameter |
| + | ! scope="col" rowspan="2" | Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Usage | + | !scope="col" | Usage |
| − | ! Parameter name | + | !scope="col" | Parameter name |
| − | ! Reference name | + | !scope="col" | Reference name |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Tense | + | !scope="row"| Tense |
| tense | | tense | ||
| - | | - | ||
| Either future tense "will appear" or past tense "have appeared". The default is "will appear of have appear". | | Either future tense "will appear" or past tense "have appeared". The default is "will appear of have appear". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Appeared | + | !scope="row"| Appeared |
| appeared | | appeared | ||
| - | | - | ||
| Alternate text following the line "This section shows characters that will or have appeared in". The default is "more than two films in the series", this is the customizable text. | | Alternate text following the line "This section shows characters that will or have appeared in". The default is "more than two films in the series", this is the customizable text. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Media | + | !scope="row"| Media |
| media | | media | ||
| - | | - | ||
| Alternate text for "film" in the lines "the character was not in the film" and "more than two films in the series". | | Alternate text for "film" in the lines "the character was not in the film" and "more than two films in the series". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Archival footage | + | !scope="row"| Archival footage |
| A | | A | ||
| archive | | archive | ||
| Indicates an appearance through archival footage | | Indicates an appearance through archival footage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Cameo role | + | !scope="row"| Cameo role |
| C | | C | ||
| cameo | | cameo | ||
| Indicates a cameo role | | Indicates a cameo role | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Extended cut | + | !scope="row"| Extended cut |
| E | | E | ||
| extend | | extend | ||
| Indicates an appearance not included in the theatrical cut of the film | | Indicates an appearance not included in the theatrical cut of the film | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Guest | + | !scope="row"| Guest |
| G | | G | ||
| guest | | guest | ||
| Indicates the actor made or will make a guest appearance in the season | | Indicates the actor made or will make a guest appearance in the season | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Older version | + | !scope="row"| Older version |
| O | | O | ||
| old | | old | ||
| Indicates a role as an older version of the character | | Indicates a role as an older version of the character | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Photograph appearance | + | !scope="row"| Photograph appearance |
| P | | P | ||
| photo | | photo | ||
| Indicates a new appearance in onscreen photographs only | | Indicates a new appearance in onscreen photographs only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Recurring | + | !scope="row"| Recurring |
| R | | R | ||
| recurring | | recurring | ||
| Indicates the actor had or will have a recurring role for the season | | Indicates the actor had or will have a recurring role for the season | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Special effects | + | !scope="row"| Special effects |
| S | | S | ||
| special | | special | ||
| Indicates the character appears through use of special effects only | | Indicates the character appears through use of special effects only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Uncredited | + | !scope="row"| Uncredited |
| U | | U | ||
| uncredited | | uncredited | ||
| Indicates an uncredited appearance | | Indicates an uncredited appearance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Voice-only role | + | !scope="row"| Voice-only role |
| V | | V | ||
| voice | | voice | ||
| Indicates a voice-only role | | Indicates a voice-only role | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Younger version | + | !scope="row"| Younger version |
| Y | | Y | ||
| young | | young | ||
Revision as of 22:13, 17 May 2020
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Cast indicator. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage
The purpose of the {{Cast indicator}} template is to add a formatted cast list indicator and legend to film and television articles that include a cast list table.
Syntax
{{Cast indicator|tense=|appeared=|media=|A|C|E|G|O|P|R|S|U|V|Y}}
List indicator(s)
This section shows characters who will appear or have appeared in more than two films in the series.
- An empty, dark grey cell indicates the character was not in the film, or that the character's official presence has not yet been confirmed.
- A indicates an appearance through archival footage.
- C indicates a cameo role.
- E indicates an appearance not included in the theatrical cut.
- G indicates a guest appearance in the season.
- O indicates an older version of the character.
- P indicates an appearance in onscreen photographs.
- R indicates a recurring role in the season.
- S indicates an appearance through use of special effects.
- U indicates an uncredited appearance.
- V indicates a voice-only role.Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".
Use {{ref|reference name|parameter name}} in the cast table, using the reference and parameter names provided below.
Parameters
All parameters are optional.
| Parameter | Description | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Usage | Parameter name | Reference name | |
| Tense | tense | - | Either future tense "will appear" or past tense "have appeared". The default is "will appear of have appear". |
| Appeared | appeared | - | Alternate text following the line "This section shows characters that will or have appeared in". The default is "more than two films in the series", this is the customizable text. |
| Media | media | - | Alternate text for "film" in the lines "the character was not in the film" and "more than two films in the series". |
| Archival footage | A | archive | Indicates an appearance through archival footage |
| Cameo role | C | cameo | Indicates a cameo role |
| Extended cut | E | extend | Indicates an appearance not included in the theatrical cut of the film |
| Guest | G | guest | Indicates the actor made or will make a guest appearance in the season |
| Older version | O | old | Indicates a role as an older version of the character |
| Photograph appearance | P | photo | Indicates a new appearance in onscreen photographs only |
| Recurring | R | recurring | Indicates the actor had or will have a recurring role for the season |
| Special effects | S | special | Indicates the character appears through use of special effects only |
| Uncredited | U | uncredited | Indicates an uncredited appearance |
| Voice-only role | V | voice | Indicates a voice-only role |
| Younger version | Y | young | Indicates a role as a younger version of the character |