Difference between revisions of "Template:Cite CommonLII/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Sgconlaw (→Parameters: Removed incorrect information) |
imported>WOSlinker (tidy style) |
||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|colspan=2 bgcolor=silver|'''Case name''' | |colspan=2 bgcolor=silver|'''Case name''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |align | + | | style="text-align:center;" |litigants |
|The names of the litigants separated with ''v'' or ''v.'' for ''versus'' (in other words, the case name), like this: "<tt><nowiki>Chee Siok Chin v. Attorney-General</nowiki></tt>". | |The names of the litigants separated with ''v'' or ''v.'' for ''versus'' (in other words, the case name), like this: "<tt><nowiki>Chee Siok Chin v. Attorney-General</nowiki></tt>". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |align | + | | style="text-align:center;" |link |
|The name of a Wikipedia article about the case, for example: "<tt>[[Yong Vui Kong v. Public Prosecutor]]</tt>". This will be linked to the names of the litigants specified using the {{para|litigants}} parameter. | |The name of a Wikipedia article about the case, for example: "<tt>[[Yong Vui Kong v. Public Prosecutor]]</tt>". This will be linked to the names of the litigants specified using the {{para|litigants}} parameter. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2 bgcolor=silver|'''CommonLII link (general format)''': <nowiki>http://www.commonlii.org</nowiki>/[''country'']/cases/''court''/''year''/''num''.html | |colspan=2 bgcolor=silver|'''CommonLII link (general format)''': <nowiki>http://www.commonlii.org</nowiki>/[''country'']/cases/''court''/''year''/''num''.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |align | + | | style="text-align:center;" |court |
|'''Mandatory''': The neutral citation code used by CommonLII to identify the court that decided the case, as follows: | |'''Mandatory''': The neutral citation code used by CommonLII to identify the court that decided the case, as follows: | ||
*'''SGCA''': [[Court of Appeal of Singapore]] | *'''SGCA''': [[Court of Appeal of Singapore]] | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
The template currently only handles cases decided by the above courts, or case summaries from the above series. Please update the template if you wish to include additional courts or series, or leave a message on the [[Template talk:Cite CommonLII|talk page]] if you need help with this. | The template currently only handles cases decided by the above courts, or case summaries from the above series. Please update the template if you wish to include additional courts or series, or leave a message on the [[Template talk:Cite CommonLII|talk page]] if you need help with this. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |align | + | | style="text-align:center;" |year |
|'''Mandatory''': the year of the decision. | |'''Mandatory''': the year of the decision. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |align | + | | style="text-align:center;" |num |
|'''Mandatory''': the case number. | |'''Mandatory''': the case number. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2 bgcolor=silver|'''CommonLII link (cases from the ''English Reports'')''': <nowiki>http://www.commonlii.org</nowiki>/uk/cases/EngR/''year''/''num''.pdf | |colspan=2 bgcolor=silver|'''CommonLII link (cases from the ''English Reports'')''': <nowiki>http://www.commonlii.org</nowiki>/uk/cases/EngR/''year''/''num''.pdf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |align | + | | style="text-align:center;" |reporter |
|'''Mandatory''': to cite a case that is published in the ''[[English Reports]]'', type <tt>reporter=ER</tt>. | |'''Mandatory''': to cite a case that is published in the ''[[English Reports]]'', type <tt>reporter=ER</tt>. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |align | + | | style="text-align:center;" |fullstops |
|Use <tt>fullstops=on</tt> to have the abbreviation for the ''English Reports'' display as "E.R." rather than "ER", which is the default. | |Use <tt>fullstops=on</tt> to have the abbreviation for the ''English Reports'' display as "E.R." rather than "ER", which is the default. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |align | + | | style="text-align:center;" |year |
|'''Mandatory''': the year of the decision. | |'''Mandatory''': the year of the decision. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |align | + | | style="text-align:center;" |num |
|'''Mandatory''': the case number. | |'''Mandatory''': the case number. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |align | + | | style="text-align:center;" |volume |
|'''Mandatory''': the volume number of a case reported in the ''English Reports''. | |'''Mandatory''': the volume number of a case reported in the ''English Reports''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |align | + | | style="text-align:center;" |firstpage |
|'''Mandatory''': the first page number of a case reported in the ''English Reports''. | |'''Mandatory''': the first page number of a case reported in the ''English Reports''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2 bgcolor=silver|'''Other information''' | |colspan=2 bgcolor=silver|'''Other information''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |align | + | | style="text-align:center;" |pinpoint |
|The page or paragraph number at which information or a quotation you are referring to appears, like this: "<tt>528</tt>", "<tt>p. 528</tt>" or "<tt>para. 25</tt>". When referring to a range of pages or paragraph numbers, separate the starting and ending numbers with an [[en dash]] like this: "<tt>528–530</tt>". | |The page or paragraph number at which information or a quotation you are referring to appears, like this: "<tt>528</tt>", "<tt>p. 528</tt>" or "<tt>para. 25</tt>". When referring to a range of pages or paragraph numbers, separate the starting and ending numbers with an [[en dash]] like this: "<tt>528–530</tt>". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |align | + | | style="text-align:center;" |date |
|The date that the case was decided. You may enter the date in any format accepted by the template {{tl|date}}, such as "<tt><nowiki>9 October 1998</nowiki></tt>" or "<tt><nowiki>1998-10-09</nowiki></tt>". It will appear a day-month-year format. | |The date that the case was decided. You may enter the date in any format accepted by the template {{tl|date}}, such as "<tt><nowiki>9 October 1998</nowiki></tt>" or "<tt><nowiki>1998-10-09</nowiki></tt>". It will appear a day-month-year format. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |align | + | | style="text-align:center;" |parallelcite |
|Parallel citations to the case, like this: "<tt>[2006] 4 S.L.R.(R.) 541 at 547–548, para. 9</tt>". If there is more than one parallel citation, separate the citations with commas. | |Parallel citations to the case, like this: "<tt>[2006] 4 S.L.R.(R.) 541 at 547–548, para. 9</tt>". If there is more than one parallel citation, separate the citations with commas. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |align | + | | style="text-align:center;" |courtname |
|The court that decided the case. The name of the court can be [[Help:Link#Wikilinks|wikilinked]], like this: "<tt><nowiki>[[High Court of Singapore|H.C.]]</nowiki><tt>". | |The court that decided the case. The name of the court can be [[Help:Link#Wikilinks|wikilinked]], like this: "<tt><nowiki>[[High Court of Singapore|H.C.]]</nowiki><tt>". | ||
To have the template automatically indicate the court and jurisdiction of a case, type "<tt>courtname=auto</tt>". | To have the template automatically indicate the court and jurisdiction of a case, type "<tt>courtname=auto</tt>". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |align | + | | style="text-align:center;" |juris |
|The jurisdiction that decided the case, such as "<tt><nowiki>Singapore</nowiki></tt>". It is unnecessary to use this parameter if you are already using "<tt>courtname=auto</tt>". | |The jurisdiction that decided the case, such as "<tt><nowiki>Singapore</nowiki></tt>". It is unnecessary to use this parameter if you are already using "<tt>courtname=auto</tt>". | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
===See also=== | ===See also=== | ||
{| width="80%" | {| width="80%" | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| | | | ||
*{{tl|Cite AustLII}} | *{{tl|Cite AustLII}} | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
<!-- CATEGORIES AND INTERWIKIS HERE, THANKS --> | <!-- CATEGORIES AND INTERWIKIS HERE, THANKS --> | ||
[[Category:Commonwealth of Nations|τ]] | [[Category:Commonwealth of Nations|τ]] | ||
| − | [[Category:Law citation templates | + | [[Category:Law citation templates]] |
| − | [[Category:Law external link templates | + | [[Category:Law external link templates]] |
</includeonly> | </includeonly> | ||
Revision as of 14:45, 16 November 2014
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Cite CommonLII. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Contents
Usage
This template is used to cite cases available in the Commonwealth Legal Information Institute (CommonLII) database. You should look up the case you wish to cite on CommonLII, then refer to the URL of the web page on which the case appears to fill in the information required by the template.
Template
General
{{cite CommonLII
|litigants =
|link =
|court =
|year =
|num =
|pinpoint =
|parallelcite =
|date =
|courtname =
|juris =
}}
or
{{cite CommonLII|litigants=|link=|court=|year=|num=|pinpoint=|parallelcite=|date=|courtname=|juris=}}
Cases from the English Reports
{{cite CommonLII
|litigants =
|link =
|reporter = ER
|fullstops = on
|year =
|num =
|volume =
|firstpage =
|pinpoint =
|parallelcite =
|date =
|courtname =
|juris =
}}
or
{{cite CommonLII|litigants=|link=|reporter=ER|fullstops=on|year=|num=|volume=|firstpage=|pinpoint=|parallelcite=|date=|courtname=|juris=}}
Parameters
All parameters are optional unless otherwise specified.
| Parameter | Description |
|---|---|
| Case name | |
| litigants | The names of the litigants separated with v or v. for versus (in other words, the case name), like this: "Chee Siok Chin v. Attorney-General". |
| link | The name of a Wikipedia article about the case, for example: "Yong Vui Kong v. Public Prosecutor". This will be linked to the names of the litigants specified using the |litigants= parameter.
|
| CommonLII link (general format): http://www.commonlii.org/[country]/cases/court/year/num.html | |
| court | Mandatory: The neutral citation code used by CommonLII to identify the court that decided the case, as follows:
The template currently only handles cases decided by the above courts, or case summaries from the above series. Please update the template if you wish to include additional courts or series, or leave a message on the talk page if you need help with this. |
| year | Mandatory: the year of the decision. |
| num | Mandatory: the case number. |
| CommonLII link (cases from the English Reports): http://www.commonlii.org/uk/cases/EngR/year/num.pdf | |
| reporter | Mandatory: to cite a case that is published in the English Reports, type reporter=ER. |
| fullstops | Use fullstops=on to have the abbreviation for the English Reports display as "E.R." rather than "ER", which is the default. |
| year | Mandatory: the year of the decision. |
| num | Mandatory: the case number. |
| volume | Mandatory: the volume number of a case reported in the English Reports. |
| firstpage | Mandatory: the first page number of a case reported in the English Reports. |
| Other information | |
| pinpoint | The page or paragraph number at which information or a quotation you are referring to appears, like this: "528", "p. 528" or "para. 25". When referring to a range of pages or paragraph numbers, separate the starting and ending numbers with an en dash like this: "528–530". |
| date | The date that the case was decided. You may enter the date in any format accepted by the template {{date}}, such as "9 October 1998" or "1998-10-09". It will appear a day-month-year format. |
| parallelcite | Parallel citations to the case, like this: "[2006] 4 S.L.R.(R.) 541 at 547–548, para. 9". If there is more than one parallel citation, separate the citations with commas. |
| courtname | The court that decided the case. The name of the court can be wikilinked, like this: "[[High Court of Singapore|H.C.]]".
To have the template automatically indicate the court and jurisdiction of a case, type "courtname=auto". |
| juris | The jurisdiction that decided the case, such as "Singapore". It is unnecessary to use this parameter if you are already using "courtname=auto". |
Examples
| Wikitext | Result |
|---|---|
| {{cite CommonLII |litigants=Chee Siok Chin v. Attorney-General |court=SGHC |year=2006 |num=153 |parallelcite=[2006] 4 S.L.R.(R.) 541 at 547–548, para. 9 |courtname=auto}} | Chee Siok Chin v. Attorney-General [2006] SGHC 153, [2006] 4 S.L.R.(R.) 541 at 547–548, para. 9, High Court (Singapore) |
| Cases from the English Reports | |
| {{cite CommonLII |litigants=Dimes v. Grand Junction Canal Proprietors |link=Dimes v Grand Junction Canal |reporter=ER |fullstops=on |year=1852 |num=789 |volume=10 |firstpage=301 |parallelcite=3 H.L. Cas. 759 |courtname=[[judicial functions of the House of Lords|House of Lords]] |juris=UK}} | Dimes v. Grand Junction Canal Proprietors (1852) 3 H.L. Cas. 759, 10 E.R. 301, House of Lords (UK) |
See also
|
|