Difference between revisions of "Template:Cite sports-reference/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Zyxw (update example) |
imported>GreenC bot (Rescued 4 archive links; reformat 8 links; Move 2 urls. Wayback Medic 2.5) |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
== Usage == | == Usage == | ||
<pre> | <pre> | ||
| − | {{Cite sports-reference | [link text/name] | [full url] | [date accessed] }} | + | {{Cite sports-reference |title = [link text/name] |url = [full url] |access-date = [date accessed] }} |
| − | {{Cite sports-reference | | + | {{Cite sports-reference |title = [link text/name] |url = [full url] |access-date = [date accessed] }} |
{{Cite sports-reference | title = [link text/name] | url = [full url] | accessdate = [date accessed] }} | {{Cite sports-reference | title = [link text/name] | url = [full url] | accessdate = [date accessed] }} | ||
</pre> | </pre> | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
! Result | ! Result | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <kbd><nowiki>{{Cite sports-reference | Michael Phelps | https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/athletes/ph/michael-phelps-1.html | January 28, 2010 }}</nowiki></kbd> | + | | <kbd><nowiki>{{Cite sports-reference |title = Michael Phelps |url = https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/athletes/ph/michael-phelps-1.html |archive-url = https://web.archive.org/web/20200417043118/https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/athletes/ph/michael-phelps-1.html |url-status = dead |archive-date = April 17, 2020 |access-date = January 28, 2010 }}</nowiki></kbd> |
| − | | {{Cite sports-reference | Michael Phelps | https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/athletes/ph/michael-phelps-1.html | January 28, 2010 }} | + | | {{Cite sports-reference |title = Michael Phelps |url = https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/athletes/ph/michael-phelps-1.html |archive-url = https://web.archive.org/web/20200417043118/https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/athletes/ph/michael-phelps-1.html |url-status = dead |archive-date = April 17, 2020 |access-date = January 28, 2010 }} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <kbd><nowiki>{{Cite sports-reference | title = Larysa Latynina | url = https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/athletes/la/larysa-latynina-1.html | url-status = | + | | <kbd><nowiki>{{Cite sports-reference | title = Larysa Latynina | url = https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/athletes/la/larysa-latynina-1.html | url-status = dead | archive-url = https://web.archive.org/web/20110501003537/http://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/athletes/la/larysa-latynina-1.html | archive-date = 1 May 2011 | access-date = 5 May 2011 }}</nowiki></kbd> |
| − | | {{Cite sports-reference | title = Larysa Latynina | url = https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/athletes/la/larysa-latynina-1.html | url-status = | + | | {{Cite sports-reference | title = Larysa Latynina | url = https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/athletes/la/larysa-latynina-1.html | url-status = dead | archive-url = https://web.archive.org/web/20110501003537/http://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/athletes/la/larysa-latynina-1.html | archive-date = 1 May 2011 | access-date = 5 May 2011 }} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <kbd><nowiki>{{Cite sports-reference | title = 2004 Modern Pentathlon: Men's Individual | url = https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/summer/2004/MOP/mens-individual.html | accessdate = 13 November 2012 }}</nowiki></kbd> | + | | <kbd><nowiki>{{Cite sports-reference | title = 2004 Modern Pentathlon: Men's Individual | url = https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/summer/2004/MOP/mens-individual.html | archive-url = https://web.archive.org/web/20200418132126/https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/summer/2004/MOP/mens-individual.html | url-status = dead | archive-date = 18 April 2020 | accessdate = 13 November 2012 }}</nowiki></kbd> |
| − | | {{Cite sports-reference | title = 2004 Modern Pentathlon: Men's Individual | url = https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/summer/2004/MOP/mens-individual.html | accessdate = 13 November 2012 }} | + | | {{Cite sports-reference | title = 2004 Modern Pentathlon: Men's Individual | url = https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/summer/2004/MOP/mens-individual.html | archive-url = https://web.archive.org/web/20200418132126/https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/summer/2004/MOP/mens-individual.html | url-status = dead | archive-date = 18 April 2020 | accessdate = 13 November 2012 }} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <kbd><nowiki>{{Cite sports-reference | Jimmy Collier | https://www.sports-reference.com/cfb/players/jimmy-collier-1.html | January 7, 2014 }}</nowiki></kbd> | + | | <kbd><nowiki>{{Cite sports-reference |title = Jimmy Collier |url = https://www.sports-reference.com/cfb/players/jimmy-collier-1.html |access-date = January 7, 2014 }}</nowiki></kbd> |
| − | | {{Cite sports-reference | Jimmy Collier | https://www.sports-reference.com/cfb/players/jimmy-collier-1.html | January 7, 2014 }} | + | | {{Cite sports-reference |title = Jimmy Collier |url = https://www.sports-reference.com/cfb/players/jimmy-collier-1.html |access-date = January 7, 2014 }} |
|- | |- | ||
| <kbd><nowiki>{{Cite sports-reference | title = Arkansas Razorbacks | url = https://www.sports-reference.com/cfb/schools/arkansas/ | access-date = August 12, 2014 }}</nowiki></kbd> | | <kbd><nowiki>{{Cite sports-reference | title = Arkansas Razorbacks | url = https://www.sports-reference.com/cfb/schools/arkansas/ | access-date = August 12, 2014 }}</nowiki></kbd> | ||
Revision as of 20:05, 20 May 2020
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Cite sports-reference. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
| This template is a Citation Style 1 specific-source template based on {{Cite web}}. For centralised Citation Style 1 discussions, see Help talk:Citation Style 1. |
Template:Uses Wikidata Template:Tracks Wikidata
Template:Cite sports-reference displays an external link to a web page at Sports-Reference.com. It is implemented via the {{Cite web}} template for use as a reference within an article.
Contents
Usage
{{Cite sports-reference |title = [link text/name] |url = [full url] |access-date = [date accessed] }}
{{Cite sports-reference |title = [link text/name] |url = [full url] |access-date = [date accessed] }}
{{Cite sports-reference | title = [link text/name] | url = [full url] | accessdate = [date accessed] }}
Day Month Year format
{{Cite sports-reference | title = [link text/name] | url = [full url] | accessdate = 20 January 2026}}
Month Day, Year format
{{Cite sports-reference | title = [link text/name] | url = [full url] | accessdate = January 20, 2026}}
Examples
| Usage | Result |
|---|---|
| {{Cite sports-reference |title = Michael Phelps |url = https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/athletes/ph/michael-phelps-1.html |archive-url = https://web.archive.org/web/20200417043118/https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/athletes/ph/michael-phelps-1.html |url-status = dead |archive-date = April 17, 2020 |access-date = January 28, 2010 }} | "Michael Phelps". Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[". Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on April 17, 2020. Retrieved January 28, 2010.Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[". |
| {{Cite sports-reference | title = Larysa Latynina | url = https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/athletes/la/larysa-latynina-1.html | url-status = dead | archive-url = https://web.archive.org/web/20110501003537/http://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/athletes/la/larysa-latynina-1.html | archive-date = 1 May 2011 | access-date = 5 May 2011 }} | "Larysa Latynina". Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[". Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 1 May 2011. Retrieved 5 May 2011.Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[". |
| {{Cite sports-reference | title = 2004 Modern Pentathlon: Men's Individual | url = https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/summer/2004/MOP/mens-individual.html | archive-url = https://web.archive.org/web/20200418132126/https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/summer/2004/MOP/mens-individual.html | url-status = dead | archive-date = 18 April 2020 | accessdate = 13 November 2012 }} | "2004 Modern Pentathlon: Men's Individual". Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[". Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 13 November 2012.Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[". |
| {{Cite sports-reference |title = Jimmy Collier |url = https://www.sports-reference.com/cfb/players/jimmy-collier-1.html |access-date = January 7, 2014 }} | "Jimmy Collier". Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[". Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved January 7, 2014.Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[". |
| {{Cite sports-reference | title = Arkansas Razorbacks | url = https://www.sports-reference.com/cfb/schools/arkansas/ | access-date = August 12, 2014 }} | "Arkansas Razorbacks". Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[". Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved August 12, 2014.Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[". |
Tracking categories
URL not specified:
- Category:Articles using sports-reference citation without URL (0)
- Category:Articles using sports-reference citation with Wikidata (0)
Olympic athlete URL:
- Category:Articles using sports-reference citation with incorrect URL (0)
- Category:Articles using sports-reference citation with different Wikidata (0)
- Category:Sports Reference ID not in Wikidata (0)
- Category:Articles without Wikidata item (0)
Unnamed parameters 1, 2, or 3 are used:
Templates and modules used
| This template uses Lua: |
- Template:Cite web, implemented with Module:Citation/CS1
- Template:First word, implemented with Module:String
- Template:Main other
- Template:Str find, implemented with Module:String
- Template:Str rightc
- Template:Yesno-yes
See also
- Template:Sports-reference, for external links to Olympic athlete profiles