Difference between revisions of "Template:Cite summitpost/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Wikipelli m (Reverted edits by 199.164.58.10 (talk) to last revision by Droll (HG)) |
imported>Droll (tidied a bite) |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- valign="top" style="vertical-align:top;" | |- valign="top" style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| − | ! Parameter !! | + | ! Parameter !! Value |
|- valign="top" style="vertical-align:top;" | |- valign="top" style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| style="vertical-align:top;padding:1ex;" |<pre style="margin:0; padding:0; border-color:transparent"> | | style="vertical-align:top;padding:1ex;" |<pre style="margin:0; padding:0; border-color:transparent"> | ||
Revision as of 19:03, 26 May 2011
| 40px | This is a documentation subpage for Template:Cite summitpost. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
This citation template can be used to cite web pages at SummitPost.org.
Usage
A search engine for SummitPost is available here. For example, enter Mount Whitney in the search box. You will usually be offered a list of close matches to choose from. Select the feature you want and click on the name. Another page will be displayed with useful information. The URL should look like: http://www.summitpost.org/mountain/rock/150227/mount-whitney.html. The number 150227 is the id. The page name is Mount Whitney.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
{{cite summitpost
| id =
| name =
| accessdate =
}}
|
Id from URL Mountain name Full date |
The parameters id and name must be specified.
Examples
Used with named parameters:
- {{cite summitpost |id=150227 |name=Mount Whitney |accessdate=2008-10-31}} → "Mount Whitney". SummitPost.org. Retrieved 2008-10-31.
Used with unnamed parameters:
- {{cite summitpost |150227 |Mount Whitney |2008-10-31}} → "Mount Whitney". SummitPost.org. Retrieved 2008-10-31.
See also
- {{cite bivouac}}
- {{cite gnis}}
- {{cite gvp}}
- {{cite ngs}}
- {{cite web}}