Difference between revisions of "Template:Civil union"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Rye 212 m (Remove duplicate Slovenia) |
|||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| [[Civil unions in Belgium|Belgium]]<sup>1</sup> (2000) | | [[Civil unions in Belgium|Belgium]]<sup>1</sup> (2000) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Same-sex marriage in Canada|Canada]] (QC and NS)<sup>2</sup> (2000) | + | | [[Same-sex marriage in Canada|Canada]]<sup>1</sup> (QC and NS)<sup>2</sup> (2000) |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Civil unions in Germany|Germany]] (2001) | | [[Civil unions in Germany|Germany]] (2001) | ||
Revision as of 20:15, 1 July 2005
| Civil union |
| Recognised nationwide in: |
| Denmark (1989) |
| Norway (1993) |
| Sweden (1995) |
| Greenland (1996) |
| Hungary (1996) |
| Iceland (1996) |
| Netherlands1 (1998) |
| France (1999) |
| South Africa (1999) |
| Belgium1 (2000) |
| Canada1 (QC and NS)2 (2000) |
| Germany (2001) |
| Portugal (2001) |
| Finland (2002) |
| Liechtenstein (2002) |
| Croatia (2003) |
| Israel (2004) |
| Luxembourg (2004) |
| New Zealand (2005) |
| United Kingdom (2005) |
| Andorra (2005) |
| Slovenia (2005) |
| Switzerland (Approved 2005; Expected implemented 2007) |
| Recognised in some regions in: |
| Argentina (Buenos Aires, Rio Negro) (2003) |
| Australia (Tasmania) (2004) |
| Spain (Catalonia and 10 other regions) (1998) |
| Italy (Toscania, Umbria, Emilia Romagna) (2004) |
| Brazil (Rio Grande de Sul) (2004) |
| United States: CA (1999), CT (2005), DC (2002), |
| Other countries: |
| Austria |
| Czech Republic |
| Greece |
| Ireland |
| Poland |
| Taiwan |
| Notes: |
| 1 - Country subsequently legalized same-sex marriage. |
| 2 - Explicitly referred to as "civil unions" in Quebec and Nova Scotia, common-law marriage extended to same-sex partners nationwide. |
| See also |
| Same-sex marriage |
| Domestic partnership |
| Edit this box |