Difference between revisions of "Template:Color template doc/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Mackensen (Amtrak > GO Transit) |
imported>Useddenim (→Examples: typo (I hope) |
||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{tlc| | + | | {{tlc|GO Transit color}} |
| Sample: | | Sample: | ||
| style="background:#{{GO Transit color|}}; border-top:solid 1px gray; " | {{pad|2em}} | | style="background:#{{GO Transit color|}}; border-top:solid 1px gray; " | {{pad|2em}} | ||
Revision as of 04:04, 20 July 2019
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Color template doc. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
This template lists as a wikitable row a template name and up to five arguments, a color sample and its hex value.
Usage
The template itself is contained between table start and end markup:
{| class="wikitable"
{{Color template doc|argument_1|argument_2|…|argument_5}}
|}
argument_1 can be omitted if the color template has only one value, or it is desired to show the default color; argument_2 through argument_5 are optional. All five are valid inputs for the color template.
Examples
When used on the page Template:GO Transit color/doc, the code {{Color template doc|}} produces
{{GO Transit color}}
|
Sample: | style="background:#Template:GO Transit color; border-top:solid 1px gray; " | | template:go transit color
|
while the code {{Color template doc|#default}} produces
{{GO Transit color|#default}}
|
Sample: | style="background:#Template:GO Transit color; border-top:solid 1px gray; " | | template:go transit color
|
Additional information can be added to the table. On the page Template:NYCS color/doc the code
{{Color template doc|blue}}
| [[IND Eighth Avenue Line|Eighth Avenue]]
| A / C / E / Eighth
produces
{{NYCS color|blue}}
|
Sample: | 0039a6
|
Eighth Avenue | A / C / E / Eighth |
See also