Difference between revisions of "Template:Coltit/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Andrybak |
imported>Crissov m (→Example) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|{{Coltit|rgb=12,34,56|color=75%,50%,25%}} using absolute 8-bit decimal and percentage RGB notation | |{{Coltit|rgb=12,34,56|color=75%,50%,25%}} using absolute 8-bit decimal and percentage RGB notation | ||
|{{Coltit}} no parameters, all defaults | |{{Coltit}} no parameters, all defaults | ||
| − | |{{Coltit|ffee11|x=yellow background colour | + | |{{Coltit|ffee11|x=yellow background colour}} |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=5 title="background color: #FB2" bgcolor=#FB2 style="color:#FB2;text-align:center" | '''The background should be <u>light orange</u>, not black &emsp; <small>(Internet Explorer ''short form bug'')'''</small> | | colspan=5 title="background color: #FB2" bgcolor=#FB2 style="color:#FB2;text-align:center" | '''The background should be <u>light orange</u>, not black &emsp; <small>(Internet Explorer ''short form bug'')'''</small> | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|{{Coltit|rgb=12,34,56|color=75%,50%,25%}} using absolute 8-bit decimal and percentage RGB notation | |{{Coltit|rgb=12,34,56|color=75%,50%,25%}} using absolute 8-bit decimal and percentage RGB notation | ||
|{{Coltit}} no parameters, all defaults | |{{Coltit}} no parameters, all defaults | ||
| − | |{{Coltit|ffee11|x=yellow background colour | + | |{{Coltit|ffee11|x=yellow background colour}} |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=5 title="background color: #FB2" bgcolor=#FB2 style="color:#FB2;text-align:center" | '''The background should be <u>light orange</u>, not black   <small>(Internet Explorer ''short form bug'')</small>''' | | colspan=5 title="background color: #FB2" bgcolor=#FB2 style="color:#FB2;text-align:center" | '''The background should be <u>light orange</u>, not black   <small>(Internet Explorer ''short form bug'')</small>''' | ||
Revision as of 13:30, 27 February 2020
| 40px | This is a documentation subpage for Template:Coltit. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
This template might be used to color the background of a table cell; by the second parameter the text color can be specified. When the mouse pointer is located at the cell, the background color hex code triplet is displayed as a tooltip.
Contents
Usage
{{Coltit|RGB hex triplet of background color|RGB hex triplet of color|alignment letter|x=individual text}}
The template needs the colors hex code RGB or RRGGBB (not the color name); the 2nd parameters default value is 000 (black); possible alignement letters are: l (left), r (right) with default value center.
The parameter x= specifies a title text header different from its default value (color #).
Example
{| class="wikitable"
|{{Coltit|F00|0FF}}'''red''' and complementary color
|{{Coltit|0ff|f00}}'''turq''' and complementary color
|{{Coltit|rgb=12,34,56|color=75%,50%,25%}} using absolute 8-bit decimal and percentage RGB notation
|{{Coltit}} no parameters, all defaults
|{{Coltit|ffee11|x=yellow background colour}}
|-
| colspan=5 title="background color: #FB2" bgcolor=#FB2 style="color:#FB2;text-align:center" | '''The background should be <u>light orange</u>, not black   <small>(Internet Explorer ''short form bug'')'''</small>
|}
results in
| title="color F00" style="background: /* */Template:Number signF00; color: /* */Template:Number sign0FF; Template:Text-align"| red and complementary color | title="color 0FF" style="background: /* */Template:Number sign0ff; color: /* */Template:Number signf00; Template:Text-align"| turq and complementary color | title="color 12,34,56" style="background: rgb(12,34,56); color: rgb(75%,50%,25%); Template:Text-align"| using absolute 8-bit decimal and percentage RGB notation | title="color #FFF" style="background: /* */Template:Number sign#FFF; color: /* */Template:Number sign#000; Template:Text-align"| no parameters, all defaults | title="yellow background colour" style="background: /* */Template:Number signffee11; color: /* */Template:Number sign#000; Template:Text-align"| |
| The background should be light orange, not black (Internet Explorer short form bug) | ||||
Move the mouse pointer to the table cell to see the background color value
See also
- {{Color}}
- {{Colors}}
- {{Background color}}
- {{Font color}}
- {{Resize}}
Sibling projects
{{Coltit}}(some differences, in German Wikipedia){{Coltit}}(more differences, in Wikimedia Commons)