Difference between revisions of "Template:Compare pages/doc"
imported>Zyxw m (Since <tt> is obsolete in HTML5, replace it with <kbd> – see HTML element#tt, Wikipedia:HTML5, and mw:Help:Extension:Linter/obsolete-tag. using AWB) |
imported>Evad37 (→Examples: add example with custom label) |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| {{Compare pages|Foo|Bar}} | | {{Compare pages|Foo|Bar}} | ||
'''This is the form that would be used most often.''' | '''This is the form that would be used most often.''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | <code><nowiki>{{Compare pages|Foo|Bar|Difference between pages}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| + | | {{Compare pages|Foo|Bar|Difference between pages}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{Compare pages|Foo}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{Compare pages|Foo}}</nowiki></code> | ||
Revision as of 06:38, 24 February 2019
| 40px | This is a documentation subpage for Template:Compare pages. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Similar to the {{Diff}} template, this template is intended to be useful for creating links to "diffs"; that is, links to pages that show the differences between two versions of a wiki page. The major difference is that {{Diff}} is intended to show two versions of the same page, and this creates a link to Special:ComparePages to show one version of two different pages.
Every version of a page has a revision ID, which you can find from the history of the page by looking at the link for the timestamp, which is of the form:
https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=SomePageName&oldid=442212827
The number after oldid= is the revision ID.
Given a page name and one or two revision IDs, you can construct links to several types of diffs.
Usage
{{Compare pages|page or oldid for page 1|page or oldid for page 2}}
- page – The title of the page.
- oldid – The revision ID onto which the diff is generated.
All parameters are required. Omitting parameters will return an error.
Examples
| Code | Output |
|---|---|
{{Compare pages|Foo|Bar}}
|
Template:Plain link
This is the form that would be used most often. |
{{Compare pages|Foo|Bar|Difference between pages}}
|
Template:Plain link |
{{Compare pages|Foo}}
|
Two pages are needed to compare. |
{{Compare pages||Bar}}
|
Two pages are needed to compare. |
See also
- {{Oldid}} – simplifies the case for linking to a known old version
- {{Diff}}
- {{Diff2}}
- {{Querylink}} – generic template to construct query strings
- diff utility – syntax highlight on wiki pages with mw:Extension:SyntaxHighlight GeSHi
- User:Scottywong/diffconverter, a tool for converting from raw form
- Special:ComparePages