Difference between revisions of "Template:Comparison of memory cards"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Sbmeirow (update spec costs) |
imported>Sbmeirow (For microSD, changed SPI to yes. I searched SD Simplified Spec. Restore ONLY if can be PROVEN as OPTIONAL!) |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[Serial Peripheral Interface Bus|SPI]] mode | ![[Serial Peripheral Interface Bus|SPI]] mode | ||
| − | | {{depends|Optional}} || {{depends|Optional}} || {{depends|Optional}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{ | + | | {{depends|Optional}} || {{depends|Optional}} || {{depends|Optional}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} |
|- | |- | ||
!1-[[bit]] mode | !1-[[bit]] mode | ||
Revision as of 05:31, 9 February 2011
| Type | MMC | RS-MMC | MMC Plus | SecureMMC | SD | SDIO | miniSD | microSD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SD Socket | Yes | Mechanical adapter | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Electro-mechanical adapter | Electro-mechanical adapter | |
| Pins | 7 | 7 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 8 | |
| Form factor | shallow | shallow/narrow | shallow | shallow | deep (some) | deep | narrow/slim/shallow | narrow/slim/extra shallow | |
| Breadth | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 20 mm | 11 mm | |
| Width | 32 mm | 18 mm | 32 mm | 32 mm | 32 mm | 32 mm+ | 21.5 mm | 15 mm | |
| Depth | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 2.1 mm (some) | 2.1 mm | 1.4 mm | 1 mm | |
| SPI mode | Optional | Optional | Optional | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
| 1-bit mode | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
| 4-bit mode | No | No | Yes | ? | Optional | Optional | Optional | Optional | |
| 8-bit mode | No | No | Yes | ? | No | No | No | No | |
| Interrupts | No | No | No | No | No | Optional | No | No | |
| Transfer clock | 0–20 MHz | 0–20 MHz | 0–52 MHz | 0–20 MHz? | 0–25 MHz - 0–50 MHz | 0–25 MHz | 0–25 MHz? | 0–50 MHz | |
| Max transfer | 20 Mbit/s | 20 Mbit/s | 416 Mbit/s | 20 Mbit/s? | 100 Mbit/s - 200 Mbit/s | 100 Mbit/s | 100 Mbit/s | 200 Mbit/s | |
| Max SPI transfer | 20 Mbit/s | 20 Mbit/s | 52 Mbit/s | 20 Mbit/s | 25 Mbit/s | 25 Mbit/s | 25 Mbit/s | 25 Mbit/s | |
| DRM | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Template:N/A | Yes | Yes | |
| User encrypt | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | |
| Simplified spec | Yes | Yes | No | Not yet? | Yes | Yes | No | No | |
| Membership cost | JEDEC $4400/yr (not required) | SD Card Association $2000/yr (General), $4500/yr (Executive) | |||||||
| Specification cost | Free | ? | Simplified Spec: Free. Full Spec: Free for members, $1000/yr for R&D non-members. | ||||||
| Host license | No | No | No | No | Yes: $1000/yr | ||||
| Card royalties | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes + $1000/yr | Yes | Yes | |
| Open source compatible | Yes | Yes | Yes? | Yes? | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
| Nominal operating voltage | 3.3V | 1.8V/3.3V | 1.8V/3.3V[1] [2] | 1.8V/3.3V | 3.3V [3] | ||||
| Type | MMC | RS-MMC | MMC Plus | SecureMMC | SD | SDIO | miniSD | microSD | |
Table data compiled mostly from simplified versions of MMC and SDIO specifications and other data on SD card and MMC association web sites. Data for other card variations is interpolated.
Capacity limit in all[citation needed] SD/MMC formats appears to be 128 GB in LBA mode (28-bit sector address).