Difference between revisions of "Template:Comparison of memory cards"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Nominal operating voltage | !Nominal operating voltage | ||
| − | | 3.3V || 1.8V/3.3V || 1.8V/3.3V<ref>[http://www.jedec.org/download/search/JESD84-A44.pdf JEDEC MMC 4.4 Standard Pg.7], http://www.jedec.org 2008</ref> <ref>[http://www.transcendusa.com/support/dlcenter/datasheet/TSxxMMC4.pdf Transcend v4.0 Card Does not support 1.8V], http://www.transcendusa.com 2009</ref> || 1.8V/3.3V || | + | | 3.3V || 1.8V/3.3V || 1.8V/3.3V<ref>[http://www.jedec.org/download/search/JESD84-A44.pdf JEDEC MMC 4.4 Standard Pg.7], http://www.jedec.org 2008</ref> <ref>[http://www.transcendusa.com/support/dlcenter/datasheet/TSxxMMC4.pdf Transcend v4.0 Card Does not support 1.8V], http://www.transcendusa.com 2009</ref> || 1.8V/3.3V || 3.3V || 3.3V || 3.3V || 3.3V |
|- | |- | ||
!Type || MMC || RS-MMC || MMC Plus || SecureMMC|| SD || '''SDIO''' || miniSD || microSD | !Type || MMC || RS-MMC || MMC Plus || SecureMMC|| SD || '''SDIO''' || miniSD || microSD | ||
Revision as of 14:24, 15 June 2011
| Type | MMC | RS-MMC | MMC Plus | SecureMMC | SD | SDIO | miniSD | microSD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SD Socket | Yes | Mechanical adapter | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Electro-mechanical adapter | Electro-mechanical adapter | |
| Pins | 7 | 7 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 8 | |
| Form factor | shallow | shallow/narrow | shallow | shallow | deep (some) | deep | narrow/slim/shallow | narrow/slim/extra shallow | |
| Breadth | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 20 mm | 11 mm | |
| Width | 32 mm | 18 mm | 32 mm | 32 mm | 32 mm | 32 mm+ | 21.5 mm | 15 mm | |
| Depth | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 2.1 mm (some) | 2.1 mm | 1.4 mm | 1 mm | |
| SPI mode | Optional | Optional | Optional | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
| 1-bit mode | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
| 4-bit mode | No | No | Yes | ? | Optional | Optional | Optional | Optional | |
| 8-bit mode | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | |
| Interrupts | No | No | No | No | No | Optional | No | No | |
| Max clock rate | 20 MHz | 20 MHz | 52 MHz | 20 MHz? | 208 MHz | 50 MHz | 208 MHz | 208 MHz | |
| Max transfer | 20 Mbit/s | 20 Mbit/s | 416 Mbit/s | 20 Mbit/s? | 832 Mbit/s | 200 Mbit/s | 832 Mbit/s | 832 Mbit/s | |
| Max SPI transfer | 20 Mbit/s | 20 Mbit/s | 52 Mbit/s | 20 Mbit/s | 50 Mbit/s | 50 Mbit/s | 50 Mbit/s | 50 Mbit/s | |
| DRM | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Template:N/A | Yes | Yes | |
| User encrypt | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | |
| Simplified spec | Yes | Yes | No | Not yet? | Yes | Yes | No | No | |
| Membership cost | JEDEC $4400/yr (not required) | SD Card Association $2000/yr (General), $4500/yr (Executive) | |||||||
| Specification cost | Free | ? | Simplified Spec: Free. Full Spec: Free for members, $1000/yr for R&D non-members. | ||||||
| Host license | No | No | No | No | Yes: $1000/yr | ||||
| Card royalties | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes + $1000/yr | Yes | Yes | |
| Open source compatible | Yes | Yes | Yes? | Yes? | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
| Nominal operating voltage | 3.3V | 1.8V/3.3V | 1.8V/3.3V[1] [2] | 1.8V/3.3V | 3.3V | 3.3V | 3.3V | 3.3V | |
| Type | MMC | RS-MMC | MMC Plus | SecureMMC | SD | SDIO | miniSD | microSD | |
Table data compiled mostly from simplified versions of MMC and SDIO specifications and other data on SD card and MMC association web sites. Data for other card variations is interpolated.
Capacity limit in all[citation needed] SD/MMC formats appears to be 128 GB in LBA mode (28-bit sector address).