Difference between revisions of "Template:Comparison of memory cards"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Jerryobject m (Minor copy edits: color templates added where missing, needless punctuation removed, citation needed tag moved to sentence end.) |
|||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!SD Socket | !SD Socket | ||
| − | | {{Yes}} || Mechanical adapter || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || | + | | {{Yes}} || Mechanical adapter || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || Electromechanical adapter || Electromechanical adapter |
|- | |- | ||
!Pins | !Pins | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[digital rights management|DRM]] | ![[digital rights management|DRM]] | ||
| − | | No || No || No || Yes || Yes || {{N/A}} || Yes || Yes | + | | {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{N/A}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} |
|- | |- | ||
!User encrypt | !User encrypt | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Membership cost | !Membership cost | ||
| − | |colspan=4|JEDEC $4400/yr | + | |colspan=4|JEDEC: $4400/yr, optional||colspan=4|SD Card Association: $2000/yr, general; $4500/yr, executive |
|- | |- | ||
![[Specification]] cost | ![[Specification]] cost | ||
| − | |colspan=3| Free || ? || colspan=4|Simplified | + | |colspan=3| Free || ? || colspan=4|Simplified spec: free <br /> Full spec: free to members, $1000/yr to R&D non-members |
|- | |- | ||
!Host license | !Host license | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} ||colspan=4 {{Yes}} $1000/yr |
|- | |- | ||
!Card royalties | !Card royalties | ||
| − | | Yes || Yes || Yes || Yes || Yes || Yes + $1000/yr || Yes || Yes | + | | {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} +$1000/yr || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} |
|- | |- | ||
!Open source compatible | !Open source compatible | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Nominal operating voltage | !Nominal operating voltage | ||
| − | | 3.3V || 1.8V/3.3V || 1.8V/3.3V<ref>[http://www.jedec.org/download/search/JESD84-A44.pdf JEDEC MMC 4.4 Standard Pg.7], http://www.jedec.org 2008</ref> <ref>[http://www.transcendusa.com/support/dlcenter/datasheet/TSxxMMC4.pdf Transcend v4.0 | + | | 3.3V || 1.8V/3.3V || 1.8V/3.3V<ref>[http://www.jedec.org/download/search/JESD84-A44.pdf JEDEC MMC 4.4 Standard Pg.7], http://www.jedec.org 2008</ref><ref>[http://www.transcendusa.com/support/dlcenter/datasheet/TSxxMMC4.pdf Transcend v4.0 card does not support 1.8V], http://www.transcendusa.com 2009</ref> || 1.8V/3.3V || 3.3V || 3.3V || 3.3V || 3.3V |
|- | |- | ||
!Type || MMC || RS-MMC || MMC Plus || SecureMMC|| SD || '''SDIO''' || miniSD || microSD | !Type || MMC || RS-MMC || MMC Plus || SecureMMC|| SD || '''SDIO''' || miniSD || microSD | ||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
Table data compiled mostly from simplified versions of MMC and SDIO specifications and other data on SD card and MMC association web sites. Data for other card variations is interpolated. | Table data compiled mostly from simplified versions of MMC and SDIO specifications and other data on SD card and MMC association web sites. Data for other card variations is interpolated. | ||
| − | Capacity limit in all | + | Capacity limit in all SD/MMC formats appears to be 128 [[gigabyte|GB]] in [[logical block addressing|LBA]] mode (28-bit sector address).{{citation needed|reason=SDXC could be much larger than 128 GiB|date=September 2010}}<noinclude> |
{{Template reference list}} | {{Template reference list}} | ||
Revision as of 04:58, 2 September 2011
| Type | MMC | RS-MMC | MMC Plus | SecureMMC | SD | SDIO | miniSD | microSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SD Socket | Yes | Mechanical adapter | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Electromechanical adapter | Electromechanical adapter |
| Pins | 7 | 7 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 8 |
| Form factor | shallow | shallow/narrow | shallow | shallow | deep (some) | deep | narrow/slim/shallow | narrow/slim/extra shallow |
| Breadth | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 20 mm | 11 mm |
| Width | 32 mm | 18 mm | 32 mm | 32 mm | 32 mm | 32 mm+ | 21.5 mm | 15 mm |
| Depth | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 2.1 mm (some) | 2.1 mm | 1.4 mm | 1 mm |
| SPI mode | Optional | Optional | Optional | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| 1-bit mode | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| 4-bit mode | No | No | Yes | ? | Optional | Optional | Optional | Optional |
| 8-bit mode | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No |
| Interrupts | No | No | No | No | No | Optional | No | No |
| Max clock rate | 20 MHz | 20 MHz | 52 MHz | 20 MHz? | 208 MHz | 50 MHz | 208 MHz | 208 MHz |
| Max transfer | 20 Mbit/s | 20 Mbit/s | 416 Mbit/s | 20 Mbit/s? | 832 Mbit/s | 200 Mbit/s | 832 Mbit/s | 832 Mbit/s |
| Max SPI transfer | 20 Mbit/s | 20 Mbit/s | 52 Mbit/s | 20 Mbit/s | 50 Mbit/s | 50 Mbit/s | 50 Mbit/s | 50 Mbit/s |
| DRM | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Template:N/A | Yes | Yes |
| User encrypt | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| Simplified spec | Yes | Yes | No | Not yet? | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Membership cost | JEDEC: $4400/yr, optional | SD Card Association: $2000/yr, general; $4500/yr, executive | ||||||
| Specification cost | Free | ? | Simplified spec: free Full spec: free to members, $1000/yr to R&D non-members | |||||
| Host license | No | No | No | No | Yes $1000/yr | |||
| Card royalties | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes +$1000/yr | Yes | Yes |
| Open source compatible | Yes | Yes | Yes? | Yes? | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Nominal operating voltage | 3.3V | 1.8V/3.3V | 1.8V/3.3V[1][2] | 1.8V/3.3V | 3.3V | 3.3V | 3.3V | 3.3V |
| Type | MMC | RS-MMC | MMC Plus | SecureMMC | SD | SDIO | miniSD | microSD |
Table data compiled mostly from simplified versions of MMC and SDIO specifications and other data on SD card and MMC association web sites. Data for other card variations is interpolated.
Capacity limit in all SD/MMC formats appears to be 128 GB in LBA mode (28-bit sector address).[citation needed]