Difference between revisions of "Template:Comparison of memory cards"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Sbmeirow (fix) |
imported>Sbmeirow (update) |
||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[Double data rate|DDR]] mode | ! [[Double data rate|DDR]] mode | ||
| − | | {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || | + | | {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Unknown}} || {{Unknown}} || {{Unknown}} || {{Unknown}} || {{Unknown}} |
|- | |- | ||
! Max. MMC/SD bus clock | ! Max. MMC/SD bus clock | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Simplified spec. | ! Simplified spec. | ||
| − | | {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{ | + | | {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Unknown}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} |
|- | |- | ||
! Membership cost | ! Membership cost | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[Specification]] cost | ! [[Specification]] cost | ||
| − | |colspan=4| Free || {{ | + | |colspan=4| Free || {{Unknown}} ||colspan=4| Simplified: free. Full: membership, or US$1,000/year to R&D non-members. |
|- | |- | ||
! Host license | ! Host license | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Open source compatible | ! Open source compatible | ||
| − | | {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{ | + | | {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Unknown}} || {{Unknown}} || {{Unknown}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} |
|- | |- | ||
! Nominal voltage | ! Nominal voltage | ||
Revision as of 22:48, 16 June 2015
| Type | MMC | RS-MMC | MMCplus | MMCmobile | SecureMMC | SDIO | SD | miniSD | microSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SD Socket | Yes | Template:Yes2 Extender | Yes | Template:Yes2 Extender | Yes | Yes | Yes | Template:Yes2 Adapter | Template:Yes2 Adapter |
| Pins | 7 | 7 | 13 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 8 |
| Width | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 20 mm | 11 mm |
| Length | 32 mm | 18 mm | 32 mm | 18 mm | 32 mm | 32 mm+ | 32 mm | 21.5 mm | 15 mm |
| Thickness | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 2.1 mm | 2.1 mm (most) 1.4 mm (rare) |
1.4 mm | 1 mm |
| 1-bit SPI bus mode | Optional | Optional | Optional | Optional | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Max. SPI bus clock | 20 MHz | 20 MHz | 52 MHz | 52 MHz | 20 MHz | 50 MHz | 25 MHz | 50 MHz | 50 MHz |
| 1-bit MMC/SD bus mode | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| 4-bit MMC/SD bus mode | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | Optional | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| 8-bit MMC bus mode | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No |
| DDR mode | No | No | Yes | Yes | Template:Unknown | Template:Unknown | Template:Unknown | Template:Unknown | Template:Unknown |
| Max. MMC/SD bus clock | 20 MHz | 20 MHz | 52 MHz | 52 MHz | 20 MHz? | 50 MHz | 208 MHz | 208 MHz | 208 MHz |
| Max. MMC/SD transfer rate | 20 Mbit/s | 20 Mbit/s | 832 Mbit/s | 832 Mbit/s | 20 Mbit/s? | 200 Mbit/s | 832 Mbit/s | 832 Mbit/s | 832 Mbit/s |
| Interrupts | No | No | No | No | No | Optional | No | No | No |
| DRM | No | No | No | No | Yes | Template:N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| User encrypt | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| Simplified spec. | Yes | Yes | No | No | Template:Unknown | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Membership cost | JEDEC: US$4,400/yr, optional | SD Card Association: US$2,000/year, general; US$4,500/year, executive. | |||||||
| Specification cost | Free | Template:Unknown | Simplified: free. Full: membership, or US$1,000/year to R&D non-members. | ||||||
| Host license | No | No | No | No | No | US$1,000/year, excepting SPI-mode only use. | |||
| Card royalties | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes, US$1,000/year | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Open source compatible | Yes | Yes | Template:Unknown | Template:Unknown | Template:Unknown | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Nominal voltage | 3.3 V | 3.3 V | 3.3 V[1][2] | 1.8 V/3.3 V | 1.8 V/3.3 V | 3.3 V | 3.3 V (SDSC), 1.8/3.3 V (SDHC & SDXC) |
3.3 V (miniSD), 1.8/3.3 V (miniSDHC) |
3.3 V (SDSC), 1.8/3.3 V (microSDHC & microSDXC) |
| Max. capacity | 128 GB | 2 GB | 128 GB? | 2 GB | 128 GB? | ? | 2 GB (SD), 32 GB (SDHC), 2 TB (SDXC) |
2 GB (miniSD), 16 GB (miniSDHC) |
2 GB (microSD), 32 GB (microSDHC), 200 GB (microSDXC) |
| Type | MMC | RS-MMC | MMCplus | MMCmobile | SecureMMC | SDIO | SD | miniSD | microSD |
- Table data compiled from MMC, SD, and SDIO specifications from SD Association and JEDEC web sites. Data for other card variations are interpolated.
References
- ↑ MMC 4.1 Specification (PDF), JEDEC, 2008, p. 7.
- ↑ MMC 4.0 spec does not support 1.8V (PDF), US: Transcend, 2009.