Difference between revisions of "Template:Comparison of memory cards"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Frap m (Table header on footer; formatting: 7x whitespace (using Advisor.js)) |
imported>Voidxor m (Max is a standalone word these days.) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| {{depends|Optional}} || {{depends|Optional}} || {{depends|Optional}} || {{depends|Optional}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | | {{depends|Optional}} || {{depends|Optional}} || {{depends|Optional}} || {{depends|Optional}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Max | + | ! Max SPI bus clock |
| 20 [[MHz]] || 20 MHz || 52 MHz || 52 MHz || 20 MHz || 50 MHz || 25 MHz || 50 MHz || 50 MHz | | 20 [[MHz]] || 20 MHz || 52 MHz || 52 MHz || 20 MHz || 50 MHz || 25 MHz || 50 MHz || 50 MHz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Unknown}} || {{Unknown}} || {{Unknown}} || {{Unknown}} || {{Unknown}} | | {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Unknown}} || {{Unknown}} || {{Unknown}} || {{Unknown}} || {{Unknown}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Max | + | ! Max MMC/SD bus clock |
| 20 [[MHz]] || 20 MHz || 52 MHz || 52 MHz || 20 MHz? || 50 MHz || 208 MHz || 208 MHz || 208 MHz | | 20 [[MHz]] || 20 MHz || 52 MHz || 52 MHz || 20 MHz? || 50 MHz || 208 MHz || 208 MHz || 208 MHz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Max | + | ! Max MMC/SD transfer rate |
| 20 [[megabit|Mbit]]/s || 20 Mbit/s || 832 Mbit/s || 832 Mbit/s || 20 Mbit/s? || 200 Mbit/s || 832 Mbit/s || 832 Mbit/s || 832 Mbit/s | | 20 [[megabit|Mbit]]/s || 20 Mbit/s || 832 Mbit/s || 832 Mbit/s || 20 Mbit/s? || 200 Mbit/s || 832 Mbit/s || 832 Mbit/s || 832 Mbit/s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{depends|Optional}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} | | {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{depends|Optional}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! [[ | + | ! [[Digital rights management|DRM]] |
| {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{N/A}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | | {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{N/A}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| 3.3 V || 3.3 V || 3.3 V<ref>{{Citation | url = http://www.jedec.org/sites/default/files/docs/JESD84-B41.pdf | publisher = JEDEC | title = MMC 4.1 Specification | page = 7 | year = 2008 | format = [[PDF]]}}.</ref><ref>{{Citation | url = http://www.transcendusa.com/support/dlcenter/datasheet/TSxxMMC4.pdf | publisher = Transcend | title = MMC 4.0 spec does not support 1.8V | place = [[United States of America |US]] | format = PDF | year = 2009}}.</ref> || 1.8 V/3.3 V || 1.8 V/3.3 V || 3.3 V || 3.3 V (SDSC),<br/>1.8/3.3 V (SDHC & SDXC) || 3.3 V (miniSD),<br/>1.8/3.3 V (miniSDHC) || 3.3 V (SDSC),<br/> 1.8/3.3 V (microSDHC & microSDXC) | | 3.3 V || 3.3 V || 3.3 V<ref>{{Citation | url = http://www.jedec.org/sites/default/files/docs/JESD84-B41.pdf | publisher = JEDEC | title = MMC 4.1 Specification | page = 7 | year = 2008 | format = [[PDF]]}}.</ref><ref>{{Citation | url = http://www.transcendusa.com/support/dlcenter/datasheet/TSxxMMC4.pdf | publisher = Transcend | title = MMC 4.0 spec does not support 1.8V | place = [[United States of America |US]] | format = PDF | year = 2009}}.</ref> || 1.8 V/3.3 V || 1.8 V/3.3 V || 3.3 V || 3.3 V (SDSC),<br/>1.8/3.3 V (SDHC & SDXC) || 3.3 V (miniSD),<br/>1.8/3.3 V (miniSDHC) || 3.3 V (SDSC),<br/> 1.8/3.3 V (microSDHC & microSDXC) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Max | + | ! Max capacity |
| 128 GB || 2 GB || 128 GB? || 2 GB || 128 GB? || ? || 2 GB (SD),<br/>32 GB (SDHC),<br/>2 TB (SDXC) || 2 GB (miniSD),<br />16 GB (miniSDHC) || 2 GB (microSD),<br/>32 GB (microSDHC),<br/>200 GB (microSDXC) | | 128 GB || 2 GB || 128 GB? || 2 GB || 128 GB? || ? || 2 GB (SD),<br/>32 GB (SDHC),<br/>2 TB (SDXC) || 2 GB (miniSD),<br />16 GB (miniSDHC) || 2 GB (microSD),<br/>32 GB (microSDHC),<br/>200 GB (microSDXC) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
! MMC || RS-MMC || MMCplus || MMCmobile || SecureMMC|| SDIO || SD || miniSD || microSD | ! MMC || RS-MMC || MMCplus || MMCmobile || SecureMMC|| SDIO || SD || miniSD || microSD | ||
|} | |} | ||
| + | |||
* Table data compiled from MMC, SD, and SDIO specifications from [[SD Association]] and [[JEDEC]] web sites. Data for other card variations are interpolated. | * Table data compiled from MMC, SD, and SDIO specifications from [[SD Association]] and [[JEDEC]] web sites. Data for other card variations are interpolated. | ||
<noinclude> | <noinclude> | ||
| Line 83: | Line 84: | ||
[[Category:Solid-state computer storage media]] | [[Category:Solid-state computer storage media]] | ||
| + | [[Category:Computer hardware templates|{{PAGENAME}}]] | ||
[[Category:Computer storage devices]] | [[Category:Computer storage devices]] | ||
| − | |||
</noinclude> | </noinclude> | ||
Revision as of 02:38, 4 March 2016
| Type | MMC | RS-MMC | MMCplus | MMCmobile | SecureMMC | SDIO | SD | miniSD | microSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SD Socket | Yes | Template:Yes2 Extender | Yes | Template:Yes2 Extender | Yes | Yes | Yes | Template:Yes2 Adapter | Template:Yes2 Adapter |
| Pins | 7 | 7 | 13 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 8 |
| Width | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 20 mm | 11 mm |
| Length | 32 mm | 18 mm | 32 mm | 18 mm | 32 mm | 32 mm+ | 32 mm | 21.5 mm | 15 mm |
| Thickness | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 2.1 mm | 2.1 mm (most) 1.4 mm (rare) |
1.4 mm | 1 mm |
| 1-bit SPI bus mode | Optional | Optional | Optional | Optional | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Max SPI bus clock | 20 MHz | 20 MHz | 52 MHz | 52 MHz | 20 MHz | 50 MHz | 25 MHz | 50 MHz | 50 MHz |
| 1-bit MMC/SD bus mode | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| 4-bit MMC/SD bus mode | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | Optional | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| 8-bit MMC bus mode | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No |
| DDR mode | No | No | Yes | Yes | Template:Unknown | Template:Unknown | Template:Unknown | Template:Unknown | Template:Unknown |
| Max MMC/SD bus clock | 20 MHz | 20 MHz | 52 MHz | 52 MHz | 20 MHz? | 50 MHz | 208 MHz | 208 MHz | 208 MHz |
| Max MMC/SD transfer rate | 20 Mbit/s | 20 Mbit/s | 832 Mbit/s | 832 Mbit/s | 20 Mbit/s? | 200 Mbit/s | 832 Mbit/s | 832 Mbit/s | 832 Mbit/s |
| Interrupts | No | No | No | No | No | Optional | No | No | No |
| DRM | No | No | No | No | Yes | Template:N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| User encrypt | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| Simplified spec. | Yes | Yes | No | No | Template:Unknown | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Membership cost | JEDEC: US$4,400/yr, optional | SD Card Association: US$2,000/year, general; US$4,500/year, executive. | |||||||
| Specification cost | Free | Template:Unknown | Simplified: free. Full: membership, or US$1,000/year to R&D non-members. | ||||||
| Host license | No | No | No | No | No | US$1,000/year, excepting SPI-mode only use. | |||
| Card royalties | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes, US$1,000/year | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Open source compatible | Yes | Yes | Template:Unknown | Template:Unknown | Template:Unknown | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Nominal voltage | 3.3 V | 3.3 V | 3.3 V[1][2] | 1.8 V/3.3 V | 1.8 V/3.3 V | 3.3 V | 3.3 V (SDSC), 1.8/3.3 V (SDHC & SDXC) |
3.3 V (miniSD), 1.8/3.3 V (miniSDHC) |
3.3 V (SDSC), 1.8/3.3 V (microSDHC & microSDXC) |
| Max capacity | 128 GB | 2 GB | 128 GB? | 2 GB | 128 GB? | ? | 2 GB (SD), 32 GB (SDHC), 2 TB (SDXC) |
2 GB (miniSD), 16 GB (miniSDHC) |
2 GB (microSD), 32 GB (microSDHC), 200 GB (microSDXC) |
| Type | MMC | RS-MMC | MMCplus | MMCmobile | SecureMMC | SDIO | SD | miniSD | microSD |
- Table data compiled from MMC, SD, and SDIO specifications from SD Association and JEDEC web sites. Data for other card variations are interpolated.
References
- ↑ MMC 4.1 Specification (PDF), JEDEC, 2008, p. 7.
- ↑ MMC 4.0 spec does not support 1.8V (PDF), US: Transcend, 2009.