Difference between revisions of "Template:Comparison of memory cards"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Sbmeirow m (Reverted edits by 73.70.200.192 (talk) to last version by Voidxor) |
imported>Voidxor (Rm sentence-fragment periods per MOS:BULLETLIST. Also, DRM here refers to the ability to support DRM for applications that require it (which is a good thing), rather than compulsory DRM (which is a bad thing). Mv link to first instance.) |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! Type || MMC || RS-MMC || MMCplus || MMCmobile || SecureMMC || SDIO || SD || miniSD || microSD | ! Type || MMC || RS-MMC || MMCplus || MMCmobile || SecureMMC || SDIO || SD || miniSD || microSD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! SD | + | ! SD-socket compatible |
| {{Yes}} || {{Yes2}} Extender || {{Yes}} || {{Yes2}} Extender || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes2}} Adapter || {{Yes2}} Adapter | | {{Yes}} || {{Yes2}} Extender || {{Yes}} || {{Yes2}} Extender || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes2}} Adapter || {{Yes2}} Adapter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|1.4 mm ||1.4 mm ||1.4 mm || 1.4 mm ||1.4 mm || 2.1 mm || 2.1 mm (most)<br/>1.4 mm (rare) || 1.4 mm || 1 mm | |1.4 mm ||1.4 mm ||1.4 mm || 1.4 mm ||1.4 mm || 2.1 mm || 2.1 mm (most)<br/>1.4 mm (rare) || 1.4 mm || 1 mm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! 1-bit [[Serial Peripheral Interface Bus|SPI]] | + | ! 1-[[bit]] [[Serial Peripheral Interface Bus|SPI-bus]] mode |
| − | | {{ | + | | {{Depends|Optional}} || {{Depends|Optional}} || {{Depends|Optional}} || {{Depends|Optional}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} |
|- | |- | ||
! Max SPI bus clock | ! Max SPI bus clock | ||
| 20 [[MHz]] || 20 MHz || 52 MHz || 52 MHz || 20 MHz || 50 MHz || 25 MHz || 50 MHz || 50 MHz | | 20 [[MHz]] || 20 MHz || 52 MHz || 52 MHz || 20 MHz || 50 MHz || 25 MHz || 50 MHz || 50 MHz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! 1- | + | ! 1-bit MMC/SD bus mode |
| {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 4-bit MMC/SD bus mode | ! 4-bit MMC/SD bus mode | ||
| − | | {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{ | + | | {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Depends|Optional}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} |
|- | |- | ||
! 8-bit MMC bus mode | ! 8-bit MMC bus mode | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[Interrupt]]s | ! [[Interrupt]]s | ||
| − | | {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{ | + | | {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Depends|Optional}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! [[Digital rights management|DRM]] | + | ! [[Digital rights management|DRM]] support |
| {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{N/A}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | | {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{N/A}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Membership cost | ! Membership cost | ||
| − | |colspan=5|JEDEC: US$4,400/yr, optional||colspan=4|SD Card Association: US$2,000/year, general; US$4,500/year, executive | + | |colspan=5|JEDEC: US$4,400/yr, optional||colspan=4|SD Card Association: US$2,000/year, general; US$4,500/year, executive |
|- | |- | ||
! [[Specification]] cost | ! [[Specification]] cost | ||
| − | |colspan=4| Free || {{Unknown}} ||colspan=4| Simplified: free. Full: membership, or US$1,000/year to R&D non-members | + | |colspan=4| Free || {{Unknown}} ||colspan=4| Simplified: free. Full: membership, or US$1,000/year to R&D non-members |
|- | |- | ||
! Host license | ! Host license | ||
| − | | {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} ||colspan=4 {{ | + | | {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} ||colspan=4 {{Depends|US$1,000/year, excepting SPI-mode only use}} |
|- | |- | ||
! Card royalties | ! Card royalties | ||
| {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}}, US$1,000/year || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}}, US$1,000/year || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Open source compatible | + | ! [[Open-source software|Open-source]] compatible |
| {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Unknown}} || {{Unknown}} || {{Unknown}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Unknown}} || {{Unknown}} || {{Unknown}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 06:48, 14 June 2016
| Type | MMC | RS-MMC | MMCplus | MMCmobile | SecureMMC | SDIO | SD | miniSD | microSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SD-socket compatible | Yes | Template:Yes2 Extender | Yes | Template:Yes2 Extender | Yes | Yes | Yes | Template:Yes2 Adapter | Template:Yes2 Adapter |
| Pins | 7 | 7 | 13 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 8 |
| Width | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 20 mm | 11 mm |
| Length | 32 mm | 18 mm | 32 mm | 18 mm | 32 mm | 32 mm+ | 32 mm | 21.5 mm | 15 mm |
| Thickness | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 2.1 mm | 2.1 mm (most) 1.4 mm (rare) |
1.4 mm | 1 mm |
| 1-bit SPI-bus mode | Optional | Optional | Optional | Optional | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Max SPI bus clock | 20 MHz | 20 MHz | 52 MHz | 52 MHz | 20 MHz | 50 MHz | 25 MHz | 50 MHz | 50 MHz |
| 1-bit MMC/SD bus mode | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| 4-bit MMC/SD bus mode | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | Optional | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| 8-bit MMC bus mode | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No |
| DDR mode | No | No | Yes | Yes | Template:Unknown | Template:Unknown | Template:Unknown | Template:Unknown | Template:Unknown |
| Max MMC/SD bus clock | 20 MHz | 20 MHz | 52 MHz | 52 MHz | 20 MHz? | 50 MHz | 208 MHz | 208 MHz | 208 MHz |
| Max MMC/SD transfer rate | 20 Mbit/s | 20 Mbit/s | 832 Mbit/s | 832 Mbit/s | 20 Mbit/s? | 200 Mbit/s | 832 Mbit/s | 832 Mbit/s | 832 Mbit/s |
| Interrupts | No | No | No | No | No | Optional | No | No | No |
| DRM support | No | No | No | No | Yes | Template:N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| User encrypt | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| Simplified spec. | Yes | Yes | No | No | Template:Unknown | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Membership cost | JEDEC: US$4,400/yr, optional | SD Card Association: US$2,000/year, general; US$4,500/year, executive | |||||||
| Specification cost | Free | Template:Unknown | Simplified: free. Full: membership, or US$1,000/year to R&D non-members | ||||||
| Host license | No | No | No | No | No | US$1,000/year, excepting SPI-mode only use | |||
| Card royalties | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes, US$1,000/year | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Open-source compatible | Yes | Yes | Template:Unknown | Template:Unknown | Template:Unknown | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Nominal voltage | 3.3 V | 3.3 V | 3.3 V[1][2] | 1.8 V/3.3 V | 1.8 V/3.3 V | 3.3 V | 3.3 V (SDSC), 1.8/3.3 V (SDHC & SDXC) |
3.3 V (miniSD), 1.8/3.3 V (miniSDHC) |
3.3 V (SDSC), 1.8/3.3 V (microSDHC & microSDXC) |
| Max capacity | 128 GB | 2 GB | 128 GB? | 2 GB | 128 GB? | ? | 2 GB (SD), 32 GB (SDHC), 2 TB (SDXC) |
2 GB (miniSD), 16 GB (miniSDHC) |
2 GB (microSD), 32 GB (microSDHC), 512 GB (microSDXC) |
| Type | MMC | RS-MMC | MMCplus | MMCmobile | SecureMMC | SDIO | SD | miniSD | microSD |
- Table data compiled from MMC, SD, and SDIO specifications from SD Association and JEDEC web sites. Data for other card variations are interpolated.
References
- ↑ MMC 4.1 Specification (PDF), JEDEC, 2008, p. 7.
- ↑ MMC 4.0 spec does not support 1.8V (PDF), US: Transcend, 2009.