Difference between revisions of "Template:Comparison of mobile Internet standards"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Squiggleslash (Rv: Content had been removed (unintentional? Please discuss in Talk if this wasn't)) |
|||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[802.16e]] | ! [[802.16e]] | ||
| − | | [[WiMAX]] || Mobile Internet || SOFDMA || 70 || 70 || Quoted speeds only achievable at short range more practically 10Mbps | + | | [[WiMAX]] || Mobile Internet || SOFDMA || 70 || 70 || Quoted speeds only achievable at short range more practically 10Mbps at 10Km. |
|- | |- | ||
! [[HIPERMAN]] | ! [[HIPERMAN]] | ||
Revision as of 00:08, 2 December 2006
| Standard | Family | Primary Use | Radio Tech | Downlink (Mbps) | Uplink (Mbps) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 802.16e | WiMAX | Mobile Internet | SOFDMA | 70 | 70 | Quoted speeds only achievable at short range more practically 10Mbps at 10Km. |
| HIPERMAN | HIPERMAN | Mobile Internet | OFDM | 56.9 | 56.9 | |
| WiBro | WiBro | Mobile Internet | OFDM | 50 | 50 | Short range (<5km) |
| UMTS W-CDMA HSDPA+HSUPA |
UMTS/3GSM | Mobile phone | CDMA/FDD | .384 3.6 |
.384 5.76 |
HSDPA downlink widely deployed. Roadmap shows HSDPA up to 28.8Mbps from the basestation . Users can expect downloads of 400 to 600Kbps but around 100Kbps uplink speeds. |
| UMTS-TDD | UMTS/3GSM | Mobile Internet | CDMA/TDD | 16 | 16 | Reported speeds according to IPWireless |
| LTE UTMS | UMTS/4GSM | General 4G | OFDM/MIMO (HSOPA) | >100 | >50 | Still in development |
| 1xRTT | CDMA2000 | Mobile phone | CDMA | 0.144 | 0.144 | Obsoleted by EV-DO |
| EV-DO 1x Rev. 0 Rev. A |
CDMA2000 | Mobile phone | CDMA/FDD | 2.45 3.1 |
0.15 1.8 |
Proposed Rev. B improves downlink to nearly 5Mbps. |
Notes: All speeds are theoretical maximums and will vary by a number of factors, including the distance from the tower and the ground speed (ie communications on a train may be slower than when standing still.) Usually the bandwidth is shared between several terminals.