Difference between revisions of "Template:Comparison of mobile Internet standards"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Kimchi.sg m (moved Template:Comparison of mobile internet standards to Template:Comparison of mobile Internet standards: the worldwide network's name is spelt with a capital "I") |
imported>Squiggleslash (There is no "and" in a primary use column. VoIP is covered by "Internet" anyway.) |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[EV-DO|EV-DO 1x]] Rev. 0<br> Rev. A | ! [[EV-DO|EV-DO 1x]] Rev. 0<br> Rev. A | ||
| − | | CDMA2000 || Mobile Internet | + | | CDMA2000 || Mobile Internet || [[Code Division Multiple Access|CDMA]]/[[Frequency division duplex|FDD]] || 2.45<br>3.1 || 0.15<br>1.8 || Proposed Rev. B improves downlink to nearly 5Mbps per 1.25 MHz of spectrum. |
|- | |- | ||
! [[EV-DO Rev B]] | ! [[EV-DO Rev B]] | ||
| − | | [[CDMA2000]] || Mobile Internet | + | | [[CDMA2000]] || Mobile Internet || [[Code Division Multiple Access|CDMA]] || 4.9xN || 1.8xN || N is the number of 1.25 MHz chunk of spectrum allocated to this technology. For comparison: Wimax typically uses 10 MHz of spectrum. |
|} | |} | ||
Notes: All speeds are theoretical maximums and will vary by a number of factors, including the use fo external antennae, distance from the tower and the ground speed (ie communications on a train may be slower than when standing still.) Usually the bandwidth is shared between several terminals. The performance of each technology is determined by a number of constraints, including the [[Spectral efficiency]] of the technology used combined with the amount of spectrum used. See [[Template:Comparison of Spectral efficiencies|table]]. | Notes: All speeds are theoretical maximums and will vary by a number of factors, including the use fo external antennae, distance from the tower and the ground speed (ie communications on a train may be slower than when standing still.) Usually the bandwidth is shared between several terminals. The performance of each technology is determined by a number of constraints, including the [[Spectral efficiency]] of the technology used combined with the amount of spectrum used. See [[Template:Comparison of Spectral efficiencies|table]]. | ||
Revision as of 13:53, 27 December 2006
| Standard | Family | Primary Use | Radio Tech | Downlink (Mbps) | Uplink (Mbps) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 802.16e | WiMAX | Mobile Internet | SOFDMA | 70 | 70 | Quoted speeds only achievable at very short range more practically 10Mbps at 10Km. |
| HIPERMAN | HIPERMAN | Mobile Internet | OFDM | 56.9 | 56.9 | |
| WiBro | WiBro | Mobile Internet | OFDM | 50 | 50 | Short range (<500m) |
| iBurst | iBurst 802.20 | Mobile Internet | HC-SDMA | 64 | 64 | 3-12 km |
| UMTS W-CDMA HSDPA+HSUPA |
UMTS/3GSM | Mobile phone | CDMA/FDD | .384 3.6 |
.384 5.76 |
HSDPA downlink widely deployed. Roadmap shows HSDPA up to 28.8Mbps downstream in the future. Currently, users can expect typical download speeds of 1-2Mbps but around 200Kbps uplink speeds. |
| UMTS-TDD | UMTS/3GSM | Mobile Internet | CDMA/TDD | 16 | 16 | Reported speeds according to IPWireless |
| LTE UTMS | UMTS/4GSM | General 4G | OFDM/MIMO (HSOPA) | >100 | >50 | Still in development |
| 1xRTT | CDMA2000 | Mobile phone | CDMA | 0.144 | 0.144 | Obsoleted by EV-DO |
| EV-DO 1x Rev. 0 Rev. A |
CDMA2000 | Mobile Internet | CDMA/FDD | 2.45 3.1 |
0.15 1.8 |
Proposed Rev. B improves downlink to nearly 5Mbps per 1.25 MHz of spectrum. |
| EV-DO Rev B | CDMA2000 | Mobile Internet | CDMA | 4.9xN | 1.8xN | N is the number of 1.25 MHz chunk of spectrum allocated to this technology. For comparison: Wimax typically uses 10 MHz of spectrum. |
Notes: All speeds are theoretical maximums and will vary by a number of factors, including the use fo external antennae, distance from the tower and the ground speed (ie communications on a train may be slower than when standing still.) Usually the bandwidth is shared between several terminals. The performance of each technology is determined by a number of constraints, including the Spectral efficiency of the technology used combined with the amount of spectrum used. See table.