Difference between revisions of "Template:Comparison of mobile Internet standards"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>RHaworth (removed starnge Deployed from article title) |
imported>Mittosi |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[iBurst]] | ! [[iBurst]] | ||
| − | | iBurst 802.20 || Mobile Internet || [[HC-SDMA]] || 64|| 64 || 3-12 km | + | | iBurst 802.20 || Mobile Internet || [[HC-SDMA]]/[[Time division duplex|TDD]]/[[MIMO]] || 64 || 64 || 3-12 km |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! [[UMTS]] W-CDMA<br> [[HSDPA]]+[[HSUPA]] | + | ! [[Enhanced Data Rates for GSM Evolution#EDGE Evolution|EDGE Evolution]] |
| − | | [[UMTS|UMTS/3GSM]] || Mobile phone || [[Code Division Multiple Access|CDMA]]/[[Frequency division duplex|FDD]] || .384<br>14.4 || .384<br>5.76 || [[List_of_HSDPA_networks|HSDPA widely deployed]]. Typical downlink rates today 1-2Mbps, ~200kbps uplink; future downlink up to [[HSDPA#Roadmap|28.8Mbps]]. | + | | [[GSM]] || Mobile Internet || [[Time division multiple access|TDMA]]/[[Frequency division duplex|FDD]] || 1.9 || 0.9 || [[3GPP]] Release 7 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! [[UMTS]] W-CDMA<br />[[HSDPA]]+[[HSUPA]]<br />[[HSPA+]] | ||
| + | | [[UMTS|UMTS/3GSM]] || Mobile phone || [[Code Division Multiple Access|CDMA]]/[[Frequency division duplex|FDD]]<br /><br />CDMA/FDD/[[MIMO]] || .384<br />14.4<br />42 || .384<br />5.76<br />11.5 || [[List_of_HSDPA_networks|HSDPA widely deployed]]. Typical downlink rates today 1-2Mbps, ~200kbps uplink; future downlink up to [[HSDPA#Roadmap|28.8Mbps]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[UMTS-TDD]] | ! [[UMTS-TDD]] | ||
| Line 28: | Line 31: | ||
| [[CDMA2000]] || Mobile phone || [[Code Division Multiple Access|CDMA]] || 0.144 || 0.144 || Obsoleted by EV-DO | | [[CDMA2000]] || Mobile phone || [[Code Division Multiple Access|CDMA]] || 0.144 || 0.144 || Obsoleted by EV-DO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! [[EV-DO|EV-DO]] 1x Rev. 0<br>EV-DO 1x Rev.A<br>EV-DO Rev.B | + | ! [[EV-DO|EV-DO]] 1x Rev. 0<br />EV-DO 1x Rev.A<br />EV-DO Rev.B |
| − | | CDMA2000 || Mobile Internet || [[Code Division Multiple Access|CDMA]]/[[Frequency division duplex|FDD]] || 2.45<br>3.1<br>4.9xN || 0.15<br>1.8<br>1.8xN || Rev B note: N is the number of 1.25 MHz chunks of spectrum used. Not yet deployed. | + | | CDMA2000 || Mobile Internet || [[Code Division Multiple Access|CDMA]]/[[Frequency division duplex|FDD]] || 2.45<br />3.1<br />4.9xN || 0.15<br />1.8<br />1.8xN || Rev B note: N is the number of 1.25 MHz chunks of spectrum used. Not yet deployed. |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Notes: All speeds are theoretical maximums and will vary by a number of factors, including the use of external antennae, distance from the tower and the ground speed (i.e. communications on a train may be poorer than when standing still.) Usually the bandwidth is shared between several terminals. The performance of each technology is determined by a number of constraints, including the [[Spectral efficiency|spectral efficiency]] of the technology, the cell sizes used, and the amount of spectrum available. For more information, see ''[[Comparison of wireless data standards]]''. | Notes: All speeds are theoretical maximums and will vary by a number of factors, including the use of external antennae, distance from the tower and the ground speed (i.e. communications on a train may be poorer than when standing still.) Usually the bandwidth is shared between several terminals. The performance of each technology is determined by a number of constraints, including the [[Spectral efficiency|spectral efficiency]] of the technology, the cell sizes used, and the amount of spectrum available. For more information, see ''[[Comparison of wireless data standards]]''. | ||
Revision as of 09:28, 28 November 2007
| Standard | Family | Primary Use | Radio Tech | Downlink (Mbps) | Uplink (Mbps) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 802.16e | WiMAX | Mobile Internet | MIMO-SOFDMA | 70 | 70 | Quoted speeds only achievable at very short ranges, more practically 10 Mbps at 10 km. |
| HIPERMAN | HIPERMAN | Mobile Internet | OFDM | 56.9 | 56.9 | |
| WiBro | WiBro | Mobile Internet | OFDMA | 50 | 50 | Mobile range (900 m) |
| iBurst | iBurst 802.20 | Mobile Internet | HC-SDMA/TDD/MIMO | 64 | 64 | 3-12 km |
| EDGE Evolution | GSM | Mobile Internet | TDMA/FDD | 1.9 | 0.9 | 3GPP Release 7 |
| UMTS W-CDMA HSDPA+HSUPA HSPA+ |
UMTS/3GSM | Mobile phone | CDMA/FDD CDMA/FDD/MIMO |
.384 14.4 42 |
.384 5.76 11.5 |
HSDPA widely deployed. Typical downlink rates today 1-2Mbps, ~200kbps uplink; future downlink up to 28.8Mbps. |
| UMTS-TDD | UMTS/3GSM | Mobile Internet | CDMA/TDD | 16 | 16 | Reported speeds according to IPWireless using 16QAM modulation similar to HSDPA+HSUPA |
| LTE UMTS | UMTS/4GSM | General 4G | OFDMA/MIMO/SC-FDMA (HSOPA) | >100 | >50 | Still in development |
| 1xRTT | CDMA2000 | Mobile phone | CDMA | 0.144 | 0.144 | Obsoleted by EV-DO |
| EV-DO 1x Rev. 0 EV-DO 1x Rev.A EV-DO Rev.B |
CDMA2000 | Mobile Internet | CDMA/FDD | 2.45 3.1 4.9xN |
0.15 1.8 1.8xN |
Rev B note: N is the number of 1.25 MHz chunks of spectrum used. Not yet deployed. |
Notes: All speeds are theoretical maximums and will vary by a number of factors, including the use of external antennae, distance from the tower and the ground speed (i.e. communications on a train may be poorer than when standing still.) Usually the bandwidth is shared between several terminals. The performance of each technology is determined by a number of constraints, including the spectral efficiency of the technology, the cell sizes used, and the amount of spectrum available. For more information, see Comparison of wireless data standards.