Difference between revisions of "Template:Comparison of mobile Internet standards"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Retroneo m (moved wimax and LTE closer as they are the predominant future standards) |
imported>Retroneo (hsdpa and hsupa channels can't carry mobile phone calls, only Internet so "Mobile Internet" is appropriate) |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[3GPP Long Term Evolution|LTE]] | ! [[3GPP Long Term Evolution|LTE]] | ||
| − | | UMTS/4GSM || | + | | UMTS/4GSM || Mobile Internet || [[OFDMA]]/[[MIMO]]/[[SC-FDMA]] || 326.4 || 86.4 || LTE-Advanced update to offer over 1 Gbit/s speeds. |
|- | |- | ||
! [[802.16e]] | ! [[802.16e]] | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[UMTS]] W-CDMA<br />[[HSDPA]]+[[HSUPA]]<br />[[HSPA+]] | ! [[UMTS]] W-CDMA<br />[[HSDPA]]+[[HSUPA]]<br />[[HSPA+]] | ||
| − | | [[UMTS|UMTS/3GSM]] || Mobile | + | | [[UMTS|UMTS/3GSM]] || Mobile Internet || [[Code Division Multiple Access|CDMA]]/[[Frequency division duplex|FDD]]<br /><br />CDMA/FDD/[[MIMO]] || 0.384<br />14.4<br />42 || 0.384<br />5.76<br />11.5 || [[List_of_HSDPA_networks|HSDPA widely deployed]]. Typical downlink rates today 1–2 Mbit/s, ~200 kbit/s uplink; HSPA+ downlink up to [[HSDPA#Roadmap|42 Mbit/s]]. |
|- | |- | ||
! [[UMTS-TDD]] | ! [[UMTS-TDD]] | ||
Revision as of 11:49, 7 June 2008
| Standard | Family | Primary Use | Radio Tech | Downlink (Mbit/s) | Uplink (Mbit/s) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTE | UMTS/4GSM | Mobile Internet | OFDMA/MIMO/SC-FDMA | 326.4 | 86.4 | LTE-Advanced update to offer over 1 Gbit/s speeds. |
| 802.16e | WiMAX | Mobile Internet | MIMO-SOFDMA | 70 | 70 | Quoted speeds only achievable at very short ranges, more practically 10 Mbit/s at 10 km. |
| HIPERMAN | HIPERMAN | Mobile Internet | OFDM | 56.9 | 56.9 | |
| WiBro | WiBro | Mobile Internet | OFDMA | 50 | 50 | Mobile range (900 m) |
| iBurst | iBurst 802.20 | Mobile Internet | HC-SDMA/TDD/MIMO | 64 | 64 | 3–12 km |
| EDGE Evolution | GSM | Mobile Internet | TDMA/FDD | 1.9 | 0.9 | 3GPP Release 7 |
| UMTS W-CDMA HSDPA+HSUPA HSPA+ |
UMTS/3GSM | Mobile Internet | CDMA/FDD CDMA/FDD/MIMO |
0.384 14.4 42 |
0.384 5.76 11.5 |
HSDPA widely deployed. Typical downlink rates today 1–2 Mbit/s, ~200 kbit/s uplink; HSPA+ downlink up to 42 Mbit/s. |
| UMTS-TDD | UMTS/3GSM | Mobile Internet | CDMA/TDD | 16 | 16 | Reported speeds according to IPWireless using 16QAM modulation similar to HSDPA+HSUPA |
| 1xRTT | CDMA2000 | Mobile phone | CDMA | 0.144 | 0.144 | Succeeded by EV-DO |
| EV-DO 1x Rev. 0 EV-DO 1x Rev.A EV-DO Rev.B |
CDMA2000 | Mobile Internet | CDMA/FDD | 2.45 3.1 4.9xN |
0.15 1.8 1.8xN |
Rev B note: N is the number of 1.25 MHz chunks of spectrum used. Not yet deployed. |
Notes: All speeds are theoretical maximums and will vary by a number of factors, including the use of external antennae, distance from the tower and the ground speed (e.g. communications on a train may be poorer than when standing still). Usually the bandwidth is shared between several terminals. The performance of each technology is determined by a number of constraints, including the spectral efficiency of the technology, the cell sizes used, and the amount of spectrum available. For more information, see Comparison of wireless data standards.