Difference between revisions of "Template:Comparison of mobile Internet standards"
imported>Mange01 (References must be outside </noinclude>, otherwize the reflist will appear twice in each article) |
(Corrected the 802.11n 4x4 20MHz speed to say 288.8. It previously said 300 which is actually the 2x2 40MHz speed.) |
||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[Wi-Fi]] | ! [[Wi-Fi]] | ||
| − | | 802.11<br/>([[IEEE 802.11n|11n]]) || Mobile Internet|| [[OFDM]]/[[MIMO]] || colspan="2" style="text-align:center;"| | + | | 802.11<br/>([[IEEE 802.11n|11n]]) || Mobile Internet|| [[OFDM]]/[[MIMO]] || colspan="2" style="text-align:center;"| 288.8 (using 4x4 configuration in 20 MHz bandwidth) or 600 (using 4x4 configuration in 40 MHz bandwidth)|| |
[[High-gain antenna | Antenna]], [[RF front end]] enhancements and minor protocol timer tweaks have helped deploy long range [[Point-to-point (network topology)| P2P]] networks compromising on radial coverage, throughput and/or spectra efficiency ([http://www.alvarion.com/index.php/en/news-a-events/global-press-releases/948-worlds-longest-wi-fi-connection-made-by-the-swedish-space-corporation 310 km] & [http://www.eslared.org.ve/articulos/Long%20Distance%20WiFi%20Trial.pdf 382 km]) <br> | [[High-gain antenna | Antenna]], [[RF front end]] enhancements and minor protocol timer tweaks have helped deploy long range [[Point-to-point (network topology)| P2P]] networks compromising on radial coverage, throughput and/or spectra efficiency ([http://www.alvarion.com/index.php/en/news-a-events/global-press-releases/948-worlds-longest-wi-fi-connection-made-by-the-swedish-space-corporation 310 km] & [http://www.eslared.org.ve/articulos/Long%20Distance%20WiFi%20Trial.pdf 382 km]) <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 23:34, 19 March 2012
| Common Name |
Family | Primary Use | Radio Tech | Downstream (Mbit/s) |
Upstream (Mbit/s) |
Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HSPA+ | 3GPP | Used in 4G | CDMA/FDD MIMO |
21 42 84 672 |
5.8 11.5 22 168 |
HSPA+ is widely deployed. Revision 11 of the 3GPP states that HSPA+ is expected to have a throughput capacity of 672 Mbps. |
| LTE | 3GPP | General 4G | OFDMA/MIMO/SC-FDMA | 100 Cat3 150 Cat4 300 Cat5 (in 20 MHz FDD) [1] |
50 Cat3/4 75 Cat5 (in 20 MHz FDD)[1] |
LTE-Advanced update expected to offer peak rates up to 1 Gbit/s fixed speeds and 100 Mb/s to mobile users. |
| WiMax rel 1 | 802.16 | WirelessMAN | MIMO-SOFDMA | 37 (10 MHz TDD) | 17 (10 MHz TDD) | With 2x2 MIMO.[2] |
| WiMax rel 1.5 | 802.16-2009 | WirelessMAN | MIMO-SOFDMA | 83 (20 MHz TDD) 141 (2x20 MHz FDD) |
46 (20 MHz TDD) 138 (2x20 MHz FDD) |
With 2x2 MIMO.Enhanced with 20Mhz channels in 802.16-2009[2] |
| WiMAX rel 2 | 802.16m | WirelessMAN | MIMO-SOFDMA | 2x2 MIMO 110 (20 MHz TDD) 183 (2x20 MHz FDD) 4x4 MIMO 219 (20 MHz TDD) 365 (2x20 MHz FDD) |
2x2 MIMO 70 (20 MHz TDD) 188 (2x20 MHz FDD) 4x4 MIMO 140(20 MHz TDD) 376 (2x20 MHz FDD) |
Also low mobility users can aggregate multiple channels for up to DL throughput 1Gbps[2] |
| Flash-OFDM | Flash-OFDM | Mobile Internet mobility up to 200 mph (350 km/h) |
Flash-OFDM | 5.3 10.6 15.9 |
1.8 3.6 5.4 |
Mobile range 30 km (18 miles) extended range 55 km (34 miles) |
| HIPERMAN | HIPERMAN | Mobile Internet | OFDM | 56.9 | ||
| Wi-Fi | 802.11 (11n) |
Mobile Internet | OFDM/MIMO | 288.8 (using 4x4 configuration in 20 MHz bandwidth) or 600 (using 4x4 configuration in 40 MHz bandwidth) |
Antenna, RF front end enhancements and minor protocol timer tweaks have helped deploy long range P2P networks compromising on radial coverage, throughput and/or spectra efficiency (310 km & 382 km) | |
| iBurst | 802.20 | Mobile Internet | HC-SDMA/TDD/MIMO | 95 | 36 | Cell Radius: 3–12 km Speed: 250 km/h Spectral Efficiency: 13 bits/s/Hz/cell Spectrum Reuse Factor: "1" |
| EDGE Evolution | GSM | Mobile Internet | TDMA/FDD | 1.6 | 0.5 | 3GPP Release 7 |
| UMTS W-CDMA HSDPA+HSUPA |
UMTS/3GSM | General 3G | CDMA/FDD CDMA/FDD/MIMO |
0.384 14.4 |
0.384 5.76 |
HSDPA is widely deployed. Typical downlink rates today 2 Mbit/s, ~200 kbit/s uplink; HSPA+ downlink up to 56 Mbit/s. |
| UMTS-TDD | UMTS/3GSM | Mobile Internet | CDMA/TDD | 16 | Reported speeds according to IPWireless using 16QAM modulation similar to HSDPA+HSUPA | |
| EV-DO Rel. 0 EV-DO Rev.A EV-DO Rev.B |
CDMA2000 | Mobile Internet | CDMA/FDD | 2.45 3.1 4.9xN |
0.15 1.8 1.8xN |
Rev B note: N is the number of 1.25 MHz chunks of spectrum used. EV-DO is not designed for voice, and requires a fallback to 1xRTT when a voice call is placed or received. |
Notes: All speeds are theoretical maximums and will vary by a number of factors, including the use of external antennae, distance from the tower and the ground speed (e.g. communications on a train may be poorer than when standing still). Usually the bandwidth is shared between several terminals. The performance of each technology is determined by a number of constraints, including the spectral efficiency of the technology, the cell sizes used, and the amount of spectrum available. For more information, see Comparison of wireless data standards.
For more comparison tables, see bit rate progress trends, comparison of mobile phone standards, spectral efficiency comparison table and OFDM system comparison table.
References
| Editors can experiment in this template's sandbox (create | mirror) and testcases (create) pages. Subpages of this template. |
References