Difference between revisions of "Template:Comparison of temperature scales"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Rursus m (→Comparison of temperature scales: +abbrev. 2 h.ding (f.r easier recogn.)) |
|||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|+ Comparison of temperature scales | |+ Comparison of temperature scales | ||
! Comment | ! Comment | ||
| − | ! [[Kelvin]] | + | ! [[Kelvin]]<br/>K |
| − | ! [[Celsius]] | + | ! [[Celsius]]<br/>°C |
| − | ! [[Fahrenheit]] | + | ! [[Fahrenheit]]<br/>°F |
| − | ! [[Rankine scale|Rankine]] | + | ! [[Rankine scale|Rankine]]<br/>°Ra (°R) |
| − | ! [[Delisle_scale|Delisle]] | + | ! [[Delisle_scale|Delisle]]<br/>°D ¹ |
| − | ! [[Newton_scale|Newton]] | + | ! [[Newton_scale|Newton]]<br/>N° ¹ |
| − | ! [[Réaumur_scale|Réaumur]] | + | ! [[Réaumur_scale|Réaumur]]<br/>°R, (°Ré, °Re) ¹ |
| − | ! [[Rømer_scale|Rømer]] | + | ! [[Rømer_scale|Rømer]]<br/>°Rø (°R) ¹ |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Absolute zero]] | | [[Absolute zero]] | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| 15.375 | | 15.375 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Average human body temperature & | + | | Average human body temperature ² |
| 309.95 | | 309.95 | ||
| 36.8 | | 36.8 | ||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<div class="references-small"> | <div class="references-small"> | ||
| − | ¹ [[Normal human body temperature]] is 36.6 °C ±0.7 °C, or 98.2 °F ±1.3 °F. The commonly given value 98.6 °F is simply the exact conversion of the nineteenth-century [[Germany|German]] standard of 37 °C. Since it does not list an acceptable range, it could therefore be said to have excess (invalid) precision. Here's a [http://hypertextbook.com/facts/LenaWong.shtml list] of various measurements. | + | ¹ The temperature scale is in disuse, and of mere historical interest. |
| − | <br> | + | <br/> |
| + | ² [[Normal human body temperature]] is 36.6 °C ±0.7 °C, or 98.2 °F ±1.3 °F. The commonly given value 98.6 °F is simply the exact conversion of the nineteenth-century [[Germany|German]] standard of 37 °C. Since it does not list an acceptable range, it could therefore be said to have excess (invalid) precision. Here's a [http://hypertextbook.com/facts/LenaWong.shtml list] of various measurements. | ||
| + | <br/> | ||
Some numbers in this table have been rounded off. | Some numbers in this table have been rounded off. | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Revision as of 09:32, 21 December 2007
Comparison of temperature scales
| Comment | Kelvin K |
Celsius °C |
Fahrenheit °F |
Rankine °Ra (°R) |
Delisle °D ¹ |
Newton N° ¹ |
Réaumur °R, (°Ré, °Re) ¹ |
Rømer °Rø (°R) ¹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Absolute zero | 0 | −273.15 | −459.67 | 0 | 559.725 | −90.14 | −218.52 | −135.90 |
| Lowest recorded natural temperature on Earth (Vostok, Antarctica - July 21, 1983) |
184 | −89 | −128.2 | 331.47 | 283.5 | −29.37 | −71.2 | −39.225 |
| Celsius / Fahrenheit's "cross-over" temperature | 233.15 | −40 | –40 | 419.67 | . | . | . | . |
| Fahrenheit's ice/salt mixture | 255.37 | −17.78 | 0 | 459.67 | 176.67 | −5.87 | −14.22 | −1.83 |
| Water melts (at standard pressure) | 273.15 | 0 | 32 | 491.67 | 150 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Average surface temperature on Earth | 288 | 15 | 59 | 518.67 | 127.5 | 4.95 | 12 | 15.375 |
| Average human body temperature ² | 309.95 | 36.8 | 98.24 | 557.91 | 94.8 | 12.144 | 29.44 | 26.82 |
| Highest recorded surface temperature on Earth (Al 'Aziziyah, Libya - September 13, 1922) |
331 | 58 | 136.4 | 596.07 | 63 | 19.14 | 46.4 | 37.95 |
| Water boils (at standard pressure) | 373.1339 | 99.9839 | 211.97102 | 671.64102 | 0 | 33 | 80 | 60 |
| Titanium melts | 1941 | 1668 | 3034 | 3494 | −2352 | 550 | 1334 | 883 |
| The surface of the Sun | 5800 | 5526 | 9980 | 10440 | −8140 | 1823 | 4421 | 2909 |
¹ The temperature scale is in disuse, and of mere historical interest.
² Normal human body temperature is 36.6 °C ±0.7 °C, or 98.2 °F ±1.3 °F. The commonly given value 98.6 °F is simply the exact conversion of the nineteenth-century German standard of 37 °C. Since it does not list an acceptable range, it could therefore be said to have excess (invalid) precision. Here's a list of various measurements.
Some numbers in this table have been rounded off.