Difference between revisions of "Template:Coord/sub doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>DocWatson42 m (Deleted a carriage return.) |
imported>Jdaloner m (Tweaked spacing; adjusted capitalization (to make usage of 'Coord' consistent).) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following templates are "subroutines" of {{tl|Coord}}. Separating them out drastically reduces the pre-expand size of {{tl|Coord}}. They shouldn't be invoked directly. | The following templates are "subroutines" of {{tl|Coord}}. Separating them out drastically reduces the pre-expand size of {{tl|Coord}}. They shouldn't be invoked directly. | ||
| + | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 18: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tl|Coord/input/dec}} | | {{tl|Coord/input/dec}} | ||
| − | | reads coordinates in decimal degrees <nowiki>{{ | + | | reads coordinates in decimal degrees <nowiki>{{Coord|12|-12}}</nowiki> |
|- | |- | ||
| {{tl|Coord/input/d}} | | {{tl|Coord/input/d}} | ||
| − | | reads coordinates in decimal degrees with directional letters <nowiki>{{ | + | | reads coordinates in decimal degrees with directional letters <nowiki>{{Coord|12|N|12|W}}</nowiki> |
|- | |- | ||
| {{tl|Coord/input/dm}} | | {{tl|Coord/input/dm}} | ||
| − | | reads coordinates in degrees/minutes format <nowiki>{{ | + | | reads coordinates in degrees/minutes format <nowiki>{{Coord|12|12|N|12|12|W}}</nowiki> |
|- | |- | ||
| {{tl|Coord/input/dms}} | | {{tl|Coord/input/dms}} | ||
| − | | reads coordinates in degrees/minutes/seconds format <nowiki>{{ | + | | reads coordinates in degrees/minutes/seconds format <nowiki>{{Coord|12|12|12|N|12|12|12|W}}</nowiki> |
|- | |- | ||
| {{tl|Coord/input/ERROR}} | | {{tl|Coord/input/ERROR}} | ||
Revision as of 03:49, 23 January 2015
The following templates are "subroutines" of {{Coord}}. Separating them out drastically reduces the pre-expand size of {{Coord}}. They shouldn't be invoked directly.
| name | function |
|---|---|
| {{Coord/display/inline}} | displays coordinates inline |
| {{Coord/display/inline,title}} | displays coordinates inline and above the article |
| {{Coord/display/title}} | displays coordinates above the article (generally to the right of the article's title) |
| {{Coord/link}} | generates microformats and link to GeoHack |
| {{Coord/input/dec}} | reads coordinates in decimal degrees {{Coord|12|-12}} |
| {{Coord/input/d}} | reads coordinates in decimal degrees with directional letters {{Coord|12|N|12|W}} |
| {{Coord/input/dm}} | reads coordinates in degrees/minutes format {{Coord|12|12|N|12|12|W}} |
| {{Coord/input/dms}} | reads coordinates in degrees/minutes/seconds format {{Coord|12|12|12|N|12|12|12|W}} |
| {{Coord/input/ERROR}} | generates error message if the inputs do not match any of the above formats |
| {{Coord/input/error2}} | generates error message for range checks and such |
| {{Coord/input/nolat}} | generates error message for missing latitude |
| {{Coord/negzeropad}} | pads a positive number with trailing zeroes until it matches the precision of a negative number |
| {{Coord/prec dec}} | selects a format for converting decimal degrees, based on the precision of the inputs |
bn:টেমপ্লেট:Coord/display/inline,title cy:Nodyn:Coord/sub doc ur:سانچہ:Coord/display/inline,title