Difference between revisions of "Template:Corporate law"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Prototime m |
imported>Voidvector (Revert to revision 170574638 dated 2007-11-10 17:35:17 by Voidvector using popups) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| [[Partnership]]<br />([[General partnership|General]] · [[Limited partnership|Limited]] · [[Limited liability partnership|LLP]]) | | [[Partnership]]<br />([[General partnership|General]] · [[Limited partnership|Limited]] · [[Limited liability partnership|LLP]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Corporation]] | + | | [[Corporation]]<br />([[Limited liability company|LLC]]) |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cooperative]] | | [[Cooperative]] | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
! United States: | ! United States: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Massachusetts business trust|Business trust]]<br />[[Limited liability limited partnership|LLLP | + | | [[Massachusetts business trust|Business trust]]<br />[[Limited liability limited partnership|LLLP]] · [[Series_LLC|Series LLC]]<br />[[Delaware corporation]]<br />[[Nevada corporation]] |
|- | |- | ||
! United Kingdom / Commonwealth / Ireland: | ! United Kingdom / Commonwealth / Ireland: | ||
Revision as of 04:35, 13 November 2007
|
| Companies law |
|---|
| Basic forms: |
| Sole proprietorship |
| Partnership (General · Limited · LLP) |
| Corporation (LLC) |
| Cooperative |
| United States: |
| Business trust LLLP · Series LLC Delaware corporation Nevada corporation |
| United Kingdom / Commonwealth / Ireland: |
| Limited company (By shares · By guarantee) (Public · Proprietary) Community interest company |
| Civil law countries: |
| AB · AG · ANS · A/S · AS |
| K.K. · N.V. · OY · S.A. · GmbH |
| SE |
| Doctrines |
| Corporate governance |
| Limited liability · Ultra vires |
| Business judgment rule |
| Internal affairs doctrine |
| De facto corporation and corporation by estoppel |
| Piercing the corporate veil |
| Rochdale Principles |
| Related areas of law |
| Contract · Civil procedure |
