Difference between revisions of "Template:Costliest Cuban hurricanes"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Jason Rees |
imported>Jason Rees |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|[[Hurricane Michelle|Michelle]] | |[[Hurricane Michelle|Michelle]] | ||
|[[2001 Atlantic hurricane season|2001]] | |[[2001 Atlantic hurricane season|2001]] | ||
| − | |${{Formatprice| | + | |${{Formatprice|2200000000}} |
| − | |${{Formatprice|{{Inflation|US| | + | |${{Formatprice|{{Inflation|US|2200000000|2001}}}} |
|<ref name="cubdam">[http://www.aoml.noaa.gov/hrd/Landsea/NHR-Cuba.pdf Hurricane Vulnerability in Latin America and the Caribbean]</ref> | |<ref name="cubdam">[http://www.aoml.noaa.gov/hrd/Landsea/NHR-Cuba.pdf Hurricane Vulnerability in Latin America and the Caribbean]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 03:36, 4 May 2010
| Rank | Hurricane | Season | Cost (2008 USD) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ike | 2008 | $7.3 billion | $8.67 billion | [1] |
| 2 | Michelle | 2001 | $2.2 billion | $3.18 billion | [2] |
| 3 | Gustav | 2008 | $2.1 billion | $2.49 billion | [1] |
| 4 | Dennis | 2005 | $1.5 billion | $1.96 billion | [3] |
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 "Report on 2008 Hurricane Season in Cuba". World Meteorological Organization. Retrieved 2009-04-14.
- ↑ Hurricane Vulnerability in Latin America and the Caribbean
- ↑ Instituto Nacional de Recursos Hidráulicos (2003). "Lluvias intensas observadas y grandes inundaciones reportadas" (in Spanish). Retrieved 2007-02-10.