Difference between revisions of "Template:Criminal procedure (investigation)"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Americasroof (presentence investigation) |
imported>Midnightcomm (svg image) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="infobox" style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;" align="right" | {| class="infobox" style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;" align="right" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Image:Scale of justice. | + | |[[Image:Scale of justice.svg|100px|]] |
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#66ccff; padding: 3px 5px 3px 5px;"; |'''[[Criminal procedure]]''' | ! style="background:#66ccff; padding: 3px 5px 3px 5px;"; |'''[[Criminal procedure]]''' | ||
Revision as of 01:16, 15 June 2007
| Criminal procedure |
|---|
| Investigating and charging crimes |
| Criminal investigation |
| Arrest warrant · Search warrant |
| Probable cause · Knock and announce |
| Exigent circumstance |
| Search and seizure · Arrest |
| Right to silence · Miranda warning (U.S.) |
| Grand jury |
| Criminal prosecution |
| Statute of limitations · Nolle prosequi |
| Bill of attainder · Ex post facto law |
| Criminal jurisdiction · Extradition |
| Habeas corpus · Bail |
| Inquisitorial system · Adversarial system |
| Charges and pleas |
| Arraignment · Indictment |
| Plea · Peremptory plea |
| Nolo contendere (U.S.) · Plea bargain |
| Presentence Investigation |
| Related areas of law |
| Criminal defenses |
| Criminal law · Evidence |
| Civil procedure |
| Portals: Law · Criminal justice |