Difference between revisions of "Template:Criminal procedure (trial)"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Midnightcomm (svg) |
imported>BD2412 m (added Right to counsel, shortened presentation) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! style="background:#66ccff;" | [[Rights of the accused]] | ! style="background:#66ccff;" | [[Rights of the accused]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Right to a fair trial]] · [[Speedy trial]] | + | | [[Right to a fair trial|Fair trial]] · [[Speedy trial]] · [[Right to counsel|Counsel]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jury trial]] · [[Presumption of innocence]] | | [[Jury trial]] · [[Presumption of innocence]] | ||
Revision as of 16:41, 13 December 2007
| Criminal procedure |
|---|
| Criminal trials and convictions |
| Rights of the accused |
| Fair trial · Speedy trial · Counsel |
| Jury trial · Presumption of innocence |
| Exclusionary rule (U.S.) |
| Self-incrimination · Double jeopardy |
| Verdict |
| Acquittal · Conviction |
| Not proven (Scot.) · Directed verdict |
| Sentencing |
| Mandatory · Suspended · Custodial |
| Dangerous offender (Can.) |
| Capital punishment · Execution warrant |
| Cruel and unusual punishment |
| Post-conviction events |
| Parole · Probation |
| Tariff (UK) · Life licence (UK) |
| Miscarriage of justice |
| Exoneration · Pardon |
| Related areas of law |
| Criminal defenses |
| Criminal law · Evidence |
| Civil procedure |
| Portals: Law · Criminal justice |