Difference between revisions of "Template:Criminal procedure (trial)"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Better SVG) |
imported>Lucy-marie |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| [[Exclusionary rule]] (U.S.) | | [[Exclusionary rule]] (U.S.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Self-incrimination]] · [[Double jeopardy]] | + | | [[Self-incrimination]] · [[Double jeopardy]](Not E&W) |
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#66ccff;" | [[Verdict]] | ! style="background:#66ccff;" | [[Verdict]] | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| [[Mandatory sentencing|Mandatory]] · [[Suspended sentence|Suspended]] · [[Custodial sentence|Custodial]] | | [[Mandatory sentencing|Mandatory]] · [[Suspended sentence|Suspended]] · [[Custodial sentence|Custodial]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dangerous offender]] (Can.) | + | | [[Dangerous offender]] (Can. E&W) |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Capital punishment]] · [[Execution warrant]] | | [[Capital punishment]] · [[Execution warrant]] | ||
Revision as of 16:20, 7 June 2008
| Criminal procedure |
|---|
| Criminal trials and convictions |
| Rights of the accused |
| Fair trial · Speedy trial · Jury trial |
| Counsel · Presumption of innocence |
| Exclusionary rule (U.S.) |
| Self-incrimination · Double jeopardy(Not E&W) |
| Verdict |
| Acquittal · Conviction |
| Not proven (Scot.) · Directed verdict |
| Sentencing |
| Mandatory · Suspended · Custodial |
| Dangerous offender (Can. E&W) |
| Capital punishment · Execution warrant |
| Cruel and unusual punishment |
| Post-conviction events |
| Parole · Probation |
| Tariff (UK) · Life licence (UK) |
| Miscarriage of justice |
| Exoneration · Pardon |
| Related areas of law |
| Criminal defenses |
| Criminal law · Evidence |
| Civil procedure |
| Portals: Law · Criminal justice |