Difference between revisions of "Template:Criminal procedure (trial)"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Lucy-marie |
imported>Unused0029 (see talk - link acronyms to full titles of court system in jurisdiction) |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| [[Right to counsel|Counsel]] · [[Presumption of innocence]] | | [[Right to counsel|Counsel]] · [[Presumption of innocence]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Exclusionary rule]] (U.S.) | + | | [[Exclusionary rule]] ([[United States federal courts|U.S.]]) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Self-incrimination]] · [[Double jeopardy]] (Not E&W) | + | | [[Self-incrimination]] · [[Double jeopardy]] (Not [[Courts of England and Wales|E&W]]) |
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#66ccff;" | [[Verdict]] | ! style="background:#66ccff;" | [[Verdict]] | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| [[Acquittal]] · [[Conviction (law)|Conviction]] | | [[Acquittal]] · [[Conviction (law)|Conviction]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Not proven]] (Scot.) · [[Directed verdict]] | + | | [[Not proven]] ([[Courts of Scotland|Scot.]]) · [[Directed verdict]] |
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#66ccff;" | [[Sentence (law)|Sentencing]] | ! style="background:#66ccff;" | [[Sentence (law)|Sentencing]] | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| [[Mandatory sentencing|Mandatory]] · [[Suspended sentence|Suspended]] · [[Custodial sentence|Custodial]] | | [[Mandatory sentencing|Mandatory]] · [[Suspended sentence|Suspended]] · [[Custodial sentence|Custodial]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dangerous offender]] (Can. E&W) | + | | [[Dangerous offender]] ([[Courts of Canada|Can.]], [[Courts of England and Wales|E&W]]) |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Capital punishment]] · [[Execution warrant]] | | [[Capital punishment]] · [[Execution warrant]] | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| [[Parole]] · [[Probation]] | | [[Parole]] · [[Probation]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tariff (criminal law)|Tariff]] (UK) · [[Life licence]] (UK) | + | | [[Tariff (criminal law)|Tariff]] ([[Courts of the United Kingdom|UK]]) · [[Life licence]] ([[Courts of the United Kingdom|UK]]) |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Miscarriage of justice]] | | [[Miscarriage of justice]] | ||
Revision as of 14:24, 10 June 2008
| Criminal procedure |
|---|
| Criminal trials and convictions |
| Rights of the accused |
| Fair trial · Speedy trial · Jury trial |
| Counsel · Presumption of innocence |
| Exclusionary rule (U.S.) |
| Self-incrimination · Double jeopardy (Not E&W) |
| Verdict |
| Acquittal · Conviction |
| Not proven (Scot.) · Directed verdict |
| Sentencing |
| Mandatory · Suspended · Custodial |
| Dangerous offender (Can., E&W) |
| Capital punishment · Execution warrant |
| Cruel and unusual punishment |
| Post-conviction events |
| Parole · Probation |
| Tariff (UK) · Life licence (UK) |
| Miscarriage of justice |
| Exoneration · Pardon |
| Related areas of law |
| Criminal defenses |
| Criminal law · Evidence |
| Civil procedure |
| Portals: Law · Criminal justice |