Difference between revisions of "Template:Criminal procedure (trial)"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Unused0029 (see talk - link acronyms to full titles of court system in jurisdiction) |
imported>Unused0029 m (link U.S. to Courts of the United States instead) |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| [[Right to counsel|Counsel]] · [[Presumption of innocence]] | | [[Right to counsel|Counsel]] · [[Presumption of innocence]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Exclusionary rule]] ([[United States | + | | [[Exclusionary rule]] ([[Courts of the United States|U.S.]]) |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Self-incrimination]] · [[Double jeopardy]] (Not [[Courts of England and Wales|E&W]]) | | [[Self-incrimination]] · [[Double jeopardy]] (Not [[Courts of England and Wales|E&W]]) | ||
Revision as of 12:48, 11 June 2008
| Criminal procedure |
|---|
| Criminal trials and convictions |
| Rights of the accused |
| Fair trial · Speedy trial · Jury trial |
| Counsel · Presumption of innocence |
| Exclusionary rule (U.S.) |
| Self-incrimination · Double jeopardy (Not E&W) |
| Verdict |
| Acquittal · Conviction |
| Not proven (Scot.) · Directed verdict |
| Sentencing |
| Mandatory · Suspended · Custodial |
| Dangerous offender (Can., E&W) |
| Capital punishment · Execution warrant |
| Cruel and unusual punishment |
| Post-conviction events |
| Parole · Probation |
| Tariff (UK) · Life licence (UK) |
| Miscarriage of justice |
| Exoneration · Pardon |
| Related areas of law |
| Criminal defenses |
| Criminal law · Evidence |
| Civil procedure |
| Portals: Law · Criminal justice |