Difference between revisions of "Template:Ct link/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Jdaloner m ("{{t1" --> "{{tl") |
imported>GoingBatty m (clean up, typo(s) fixed: eg, → e.g., (3) using AWB (11376)) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
PLEASE ADD CATEGORIES AND INTERWIKIS AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE. | PLEASE ADD CATEGORIES AND INTERWIKIS AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE. | ||
-->__NOTOC__ | -->__NOTOC__ | ||
| + | |||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
This template will allow you to link to a [[tennis]] team page that may not yet exist. It will display the best available link. | This template will allow you to link to a [[tennis]] team page that may not yet exist. It will display the best available link. | ||
| Line 21: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''season''' ''(optional)'' | | '''season''' ''(optional)'' | ||
| − | | Supply a season if you want to link to the yearly page, | + | | Supply a season if you want to link to the yearly page, e.g., 2006 Virginia Tech Hokies men's tennis team |
|- | |- | ||
| '''sex''' | | '''sex''' | ||
| Line 27: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''team''' | | '''team''' | ||
| − | | The athletics program article for this school, | + | | The athletics program article for this school, e.g., Virginia Tech Hokies, Wake Forest Demon Deacons, Miami Hurricanes |
|- | |- | ||
| '''school''' | | '''school''' | ||
| − | | The main article for this school, | + | | The main article for this school, e.g., Florida State University, University of Virginia |
|- | |- | ||
| '''title''' | | '''title''' | ||
Revision as of 20:22, 5 September 2015
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Ct link. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage
This template will allow you to link to a tennis team page that may not yet exist. It will display the best available link.
For example, if I want to link to the article about the 2010 Richmond Spiders men's tennis team that may or may not exist, I would make this call:
{{ct link|season=2011|sex=men|team=Richmond Spiders|school=University of Richmond|title=Richmond}}
This would yield: Richmond
Important - whitespace cannot be included or it will be added to the wiki link and it will not function properly.
Parameters
| parameter | meaning |
|---|---|
| season (optional) | Supply a season if you want to link to the yearly page, e.g., 2006 Virginia Tech Hokies men's tennis team |
| sex | men or women - defaults to men |
| team | The athletics program article for this school, e.g., Virginia Tech Hokies, Wake Forest Demon Deacons, Miami Hurricanes |
| school | The main article for this school, e.g., Florida State University, University of Virginia |
| title | The display name for this link. Usually, this will be the common name for the school (without "university"), like Duke, Florida State, Virginia Tech, etc. |
Examples
| {{ct link|year=2007|sex=men|team=Virginia Tech Hokies|school=Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University|title=Virginia Tech}} | Virginia Tech |
| {{ct link|year=2007|team=Virginia Tech Hokies|sex=women|school=Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University|title=Virginia Tech}} | Virginia Tech |
| {{ct link|team=Florida State Seminoles|sex=men|school=Florida State University|title=FSU}} | FSU |
See also
- {{alternate links}}
- {{cfb link}}
- {{cbb link}}