Difference between revisions of "Template:Davis-big/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>WOSlinker (tidy style) |
imported>Zyxw m (Since <tt> is obsolete in HTML5, replace it with <kbd> – see HTML element#tt, Wikipedia:HTML5, and mw:Help:Extension:Linter/obsolete-tag. using AWB) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{documentation subpage}} | {{documentation subpage}} | ||
==Description== | ==Description== | ||
| − | < | + | <kbd><nowiki>{{davis-big|nation|variant|size=optional|name=optional}}</nowiki></kbd> |
Produces a flag icon attached to a wikilinked [[Davis Cup]] team article. This differs from [[Template:davis]], making the flag icon larger and putting the team name underneath the flag. This style is used for certain event results tables. | Produces a flag icon attached to a wikilinked [[Davis Cup]] team article. This differs from [[Template:davis]], making the flag icon larger and putting the team name underneath the flag. This style is used for certain event results tables. | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <kbd><nowiki>{{davis-big|Australia}}</nowiki></kbd> || style="text-align:center;" | {{davis-big|Australia}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <kbd><nowiki>{{davis-big|USA}}</nowiki></kbd> || style="text-align:center;" | {{davis-big|USA}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <kbd><nowiki>{{davis-big|South Africa|1928}}</nowiki></kbd> || style="text-align:center;" | {{davis-big|South Africa|1928}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <kbd><nowiki>{{davis-big|Great Britain|name=British Isles}}</nowiki></kbd> || style="text-align:center;" | {{davis-big|Great Britain|name=British Isles}} |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:57, 5 August 2018
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Davis-big. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Description
{{davis-big|nation|variant|size=optional|name=optional}}
Produces a flag icon attached to a wikilinked Davis Cup team article. This differs from Template:davis, making the flag icon larger and putting the team name underneath the flag. This style is used for certain event results tables.
- Parameters
- nation — Use either the name of the nation or a three-letter country code, as specified by ISO, IOC or FIFA (most should work)
- variant (optional) — Specifies an alternate (historical) flag to use. This parameter is documented by the appropriate template in Category:Country data templates.
- size (optional) — Can be used to change the flag icon size (use sparingly!)
- name (optional) — Can be used to change the wikilink display text
Examples
| {{davis-big|Australia}} | File:Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia |
| {{davis-big|USA}} | File:Flag of the United States.svg United States |
| {{davis-big|South Africa|1928}} | 30x27px South Africa |
| {{davis-big|Great Britain|name=British Isles}} | 30x27px British Isles |
See also
- Template:davis — for rendering the flag on the left
- Template:fed-big — for women's Fed Cup teams
- Category:Davis Cup teams