Difference between revisions of "Template:Deadliest Philippine typhoons"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| 1 || [[1881 Haiphong Typhoon|September 1881 Typhoon||]] 1881 ||{{nts|20000}} | | 1 || [[1881 Haiphong Typhoon|September 1881 Typhoon||]] 1881 ||{{nts|20000}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[Typhoon Haiyan|Haiyan (Yolanda)]]|| [[2013 Pacific typhoon season|2013]] || {{nts|6, | + | | 2 || [[Typhoon Haiyan|Haiyan (Yolanda)]]|| [[2013 Pacific typhoon season|2013]] || {{nts|6,201}}{{ref|1|1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || [[Tropical Storm Thelma|Thelma (Uring)]] || [[1991 Pacific typhoon season|1991]] || {{nts|5100}} | | 3 || [[Tropical Storm Thelma|Thelma (Uring)]] || [[1991 Pacific typhoon season|1991]] || {{nts|5100}} | ||
Revision as of 16:29, 15 January 2014
| Deadliest Philippine typhoons |
|---|
|
| |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | Typhoon | Year | Deaths |
| 1 | September 1881 Typhoon | 1881 | Template:Nts |
| 2 | Haiyan (Yolanda) | 2013 | Template:Nts1 |
| 3 | Thelma (Uring) | 1991 | Template:Nts |
| 4 | Bopha (Pablo) | 2012 | Template:Nts |
| 5 | "Angela Typhoon" | 1867 | Template:Nts |
| 6 | October 1897 Typhoon | 1897 | Template:Nts |
| 7 | Ike (Nitang) | 1984 | Template:Nts |
| 8 | Washi (Sendong) | 2011 | Template:Nts |
| 9 | Trix | 1952 | Template:Nts |
| 10 | Amy | 1951 | Template:Nts |
|
| |||
| |||
References
- ↑ Pedro Ribera, Ricardo Garcia-Herrera and Luis Gimeno (July 2008). "Historical deadly typhoons in the Philippines". Weather. Royal Meteorological Society. 63 (7): 196.