Difference between revisions of "Template:Deadliest tropical cyclones"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>SMB99thx (Fix) |
imported>SMB99thx (For now) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2 | ! 2 | ||
| − | | [[Pre-1890 North Indian Ocean cyclone seasons# | + | | [[Pre-1890 North Indian Ocean cyclone seasons#1839 India cyclone|India 1839]] |
| India | | India | ||
| 300,000 | | 300,000 | ||
Latest revision as of 04:40, 16 October 2020
| Rank | Name/Year | Region | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bhola 1970 | Bangladesh | 500,000 |
| 2 | India 1839 | India | 300,000 |
| 3 | Nina 1975 | China | 229,000 |
| 4 | Bangladesh 1991 | Bangladesh | 138,866 |
| 5 | Nargis 2008 | Myanmar | 138,373 |
| Sources: NOAA, MDR | |||