Difference between revisions of "Template:Deadliest typhoons"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Cyclonebiskit (update Thelma) |
|||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 7 | ! 7 | ||
| − | | September | + | | September 1881 Typhoon |
| 1881 | | 1881 | ||
| 20,000<ref name="deadliest"/> | | 20,000<ref name="deadliest"/> | ||
Revision as of 17:09, 10 October 2013
| Rank | Typhoon | Season | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | "Haiphong" | 1881 | 300,000[1] |
| 2 | Nina | 1975 | 229,000[1] |
| 3 | July 1780 Typhoon | 1780 | 100,000[2] |
| 4 | "Swatow" | 1922 | 60,000[1] |
| 5 | "China" | 1912 | 50,000[1] |
| 6 | July 1862 Typhoon | 1862 | 40,000[2] |
| 7 | September 1881 Typhoon | 1881 | 20,000[2] |
| 8 | "Hong Kong" | 1937 | 10,000[1] |
| 9 | Vera | 1959 | 5,238[1] |
| 10 | Thelma | 1991 | >5,081[3][4][5] |
| Main article: list of notable tropical cyclones | |||
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 "The Worst Natural Disasters by Death Toll" (PDF). National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. 2009. Retrieved January 2, 2012.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 Pedro Ribera, Ricardo Garcia-Herrera and Luis Gimeno (July 2008). "Historical Deadly Typhoons in the Philippines". Weather. Royal Meteorological Society. 63 (7): 196.
- ↑ Environmental Research Division, Manila Observatory (October 1992). The Ormoc City Tragedy of November 5, 1991 (PDF). Environmental Science for Social Change: 3–9 http://essc.org.ph/images/ESSC/Publications/Ormoc_Tragedy/chapter%201%20the%20ormoc%20city%20tragedy.pdf. Retrieved May 3, 2013. Missing or empty
|title=(help);|chapter=ignored (help) - ↑ Monte L. Peterson (July 1992). "Reconnaissance Report: Flooding Resulting From Typhoon Uring In Ormoc City, Leyte Province, The Philippines" (PDF). United States Army Corps of Engineers. pp. 1–49. Retrieved May 3, 2013.
- ↑ Cris Evert Lato (November 12, 2010). "Ormoc rises from flash flood tragedy". Ormoc, Philippines: The Inquirer. Retrieved May 7, 2013.