Difference between revisions of "Template:Deadliest typhoons"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| [[Typhoon Haiyan|Haiyan]] | | [[Typhoon Haiyan|Haiyan]] | ||
| [[2013 Pacific typhoon season|2013]] | | [[2013 Pacific typhoon season|2013]] | ||
| − | | 5, | + | | 5,822*<ref name="NDRRMC">{{cite web|publisher=National Reduction Risk Reduction And Management Council|title= SitRep No. 46 Effects of Typhoon "Yolanda" (Haiyan)|year=2013|accessdate=December 2, 2013|url=http://ndrrmc.gov.ph/attachments/article/1125/UPD%20re%20SitRep%2046%20re%20Effects%20of%20TY%20YOLANDA%20%2828NOV2013%29.pdf|format=[[PDF]]}}</ref> |
|- | |- | ||
! 10 | ! 10 | ||
Revision as of 17:53, 6 December 2013
| Rank | Typhoon | Season | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | "Haiphong" | 1881 | 300,000[1] |
| 2 | Nina | 1975 | 229,000[1] |
| 3 | July 1780 Typhoon | 1780 | 100,000[2] |
| 4 | "Swatow" | 1922 | 60,000[1] |
| 5 | "China" | 1912 | 50,000[1] |
| 6 | July 1862 Typhoon | 1862 | 40,000[2] |
| 7 | September 1881 Typhoon | 1881 | 20,000[2] |
| 8 | "Hong Kong" | 1937 | 10,000[1] |
| 9 | Haiyan | 2013 | 5,822*[3] |
| 10 | Vera | 1959 | 5,238[1] |
| Main article: list of notable tropical cyclones | |||
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 "The Worst Natural Disasters by Death Toll" (PDF). National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. 2009. Retrieved January 2, 2012.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 Pedro Ribera, Ricardo Garcia-Herrera and Luis Gimeno (July 2008). "Historical Deadly Typhoons in the Philippines". Weather. Royal Meteorological Society. 63 (7): 196.
- ↑ "SitRep No. 46 Effects of Typhoon "Yolanda" (Haiyan)" (PDF). National Reduction Risk Reduction And Management Council. 2013. Retrieved December 2, 2013.