Difference between revisions of "Module:Taxonbar/doc"
blackwiki>Mellis m (→Wikidata taxon identifiers: more url fixes) |
blackwiki>Jeanjung212 m (→Wikidata taxon identifiers: -fixing links to wikidata) |
||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|AlgeaBase||[[AlgaeBase]]||[[d:Property:P1348|p1348]] | |AlgeaBase||[[AlgaeBase]]||[[d:Property:P1348|p1348]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Araneae||Araneae||[[d:Property: | + | |Araneae||Araneae||[[d:Property:P3594|p3594]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ARKive||[[ARKive]]||[[d:Property: | + | |ARKive||[[ARKive]]||[[d:Property:P2833|p2833]] |
|- | |- | ||
|Avibase||Avibase||[[d:Property:P2026|p2026]] | |Avibase||Avibase||[[d:Property:P2026|p2026]] | ||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|BacDive||[[BacDive]]||[[d:Property:P2946|p2946]] | |BacDive||[[BacDive]]||[[d:Property:P2946|p2946]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |BHL||[[Biodiversity Heritage Library|BHL]]||[[d:Property: | + | |BHL||[[Biodiversity Heritage Library|BHL]]||[[d:Property:P687|p687]] |
|- | |- | ||
|BioLib||BioLib||[[d:Property:P838|p838]] | |BioLib||BioLib||[[d:Property:P838|p838]] | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|FaunaEuropaea||[[Fauna Europaea]]||[[d:Property:P1895|p1895]] | |FaunaEuropaea||[[Fauna Europaea]]||[[d:Property:P1895|p1895]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FishBase||[[FishBase]]||[[d:Property: | + | |FishBase||[[FishBase]]||[[d:Property:P938|p938]] |
|- | |- | ||
|FloraBase||[[FloraBase]]||[[d:Property:P3101|p3101]] | |FloraBase||[[FloraBase]]||[[d:Property:P3101|p3101]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Fossilworks||[[Fossilworks]]||[[d:Property: | + | |Fossilworks||[[Fossilworks]]||[[d:Property:P842|p842]] |
|- | |- | ||
|FNA||[[Flora of North America|FNA]]||[[d:Property:P1727|p1727]] | |FNA||[[Flora of North America|FNA]]||[[d:Property:P1727|p1727]] | ||
| Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|iNaturalist||[[iNaturalist]]||[[d:Property:P3151|p3151]] | |iNaturalist||[[iNaturalist]]||[[d:Property:P3151|p3151]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |IPNI||[[International Plant Names Index|IPNI]]||[[d:Property: | + | |IPNI||[[International Plant Names Index|IPNI]]||[[d:Property:P961|p961]] |
|- | |- | ||
|IPNI2||[[International Plant Names Index|IPNI]] author||[[d:Property:P586|p586]] | |IPNI2||[[International Plant Names Index|IPNI]] author||[[d:Property:P586|p586]] | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|SPRAT||[[Species Profile and Threats Database|SPRAT]]||[[d:Property:P2455|p2455]] | |SPRAT||[[Species Profile and Threats Database|SPRAT]]||[[d:Property:P2455|p2455]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Tropicos||[[Tropicos]]||[[d:Property: | + | |Tropicos||[[Tropicos]]||[[d:Property:P960|p960]] |
|- | |- | ||
|USDAPLANTS||[[Natural_Resources_Conservation_Service#Plants|PLANTS]]||[[d:Property:P1772|p1772]] | |USDAPLANTS||[[Natural_Resources_Conservation_Service#Plants|PLANTS]]||[[d:Property:P1772|p1772]] | ||
Revision as of 13:52, 5 June 2017
| This module is rated as pre-alpha. It is unfinished, and may or may not be in active development. It should not be used from article namespace pages. Modules remain pre-alpha until the original editor (or someone who takes one over if it is abandoned for some time) is satisfied with the basic structure. |
Contents
Usage
At this time we request this module/template not be implemented on taxon pages until links are cleaned up and the module fulfills the needs of the community. Parameters will be added with time in Module:Taxonbar/conf. The goal is to eventually update and implement this Lua code to replace the existing Template:T template.
For testcases use: {{Taxonbar/sandbox2 | from=QID}} View testcases at Template:Taxonbar/testcases2
Taxon Example:
{{Taxonbar/sandbox2 | from=Q243761}}
Result: Template:Taxonbar/sandbox2
Testcases
Rhododendron maximum Template:Taxonbar/sandbox2 Asclepias syriaca Template:Taxonbar/sandbox2 Peach (Prunus persica) Template:Taxonbar/sandbox2 Puma_(genus) Template:Taxonbar/sandbox2 Dog (Canis lupus familiaris) Template:Taxonbar/sandbox2 Eastern bluebird (Sialia sialis) Template:Taxonbar/sandbox2 Honey bee (Apis) Template:Taxonbar/sandbox2 Western honey bee (Apis mellifera) Template:Taxonbar/sandbox2 Clipper butterfly (Parthenos sylvia) Template:Taxonbar/sandbox2 Turkey tail (Trametes versicolor) Template:Taxonbar/sandbox2 Button/portobello mushroom (Agaricus bisporus) Template:Taxonbar/sandbox2
Wikidata taxon identifiers
| Parameter | Database | Property ID |
|---|---|---|
| APDB | APDB | p2036 |
| AlgeaBase | AlgaeBase | p1348 |
| Araneae | Araneae | p3594 |
| ARKive | ARKive | p2833 |
| Avibase | Avibase | p2026 |
| BacDive | BacDive | p2946 |
| BHL | BHL | p687 |
| BioLib | BioLib | p838 |
| BugGuide | BugGuide | p2464 |
| ButMoth | ButMoth | p3060 |
| Conifers | Conifers.org | 1940 |
| eBird | eBird | p3444 |
| EoL | EoL | p830 |
| EPPO | EPPO | p3031 |
| FaunaEuropaea | Fauna Europaea | p1895 |
| FishBase | FishBase | p938 |
| FloraBase | FloraBase | p3101 |
| Fossilworks | Fossilworks | p842 |
| FNA | FNA | p1727 |
| FoAO | FoAO | p3100 |
| FoC | FoC | p1747 |
| Fungorum | Fungorum | p1391 |
| GBIF | GBIF | p846 |
| GrassBase | GrassBase | p1832 |
| GRIN | GRIN | p1421 |
| IBC | IBC | p3099 |
| ICTV | ICTV | p1076 |
| iNaturalist | iNaturalist | p3151 |
| IPNI | IPNI | p961 |
| IPNI2 | IPNI author | p586 |
| ITIS | ITIS | p815 |
| IUCN | IUCN | p227 |
| LepIndex | LepIndex | p3064 |
| LPSN | LPSN | p1991 |
| MSW | MSW | p956 |
| MycoBank | MycoBank | p962 |
| NBN | NBN | p3240 |
| NCBI | NCBI | p685 |
| Panartic | Panartic Flora | p2434 |
| Plantarium | Plantarium | p3102 |
| PlantList | Plant List | p1070 |
| PLANTS | PLANTS | p1772 |
| Plazi | Plazi | p1992 |
| Species+ | Species+ | p2040 |
| SPRAT | SPRAT | p2455 |
| Tropicos | Tropicos | p960 |
| USDAPLANTS | PLANTS | p1772 |
| VASCAN | VASCAN | p1745 |
| Watson | Watson & Dallwitz | p1761 |
| WCSP | WCSP | p3591 |
| WoRMS | WoRMS | p850 |
| WSC | WSC | p3288 |
| Xeno-canto | Xeno-canto | p2426 |
| ZooBank | ZooBank | p1746 |
| Parameter | Database | Property URL/Interwiki link |
|---|---|---|
| eMonocot | eMonocot | http://e-monocot.org/taxon/urn:kew.org:wcs:taxon:$1 |
| emonocotfamily | eMonocot | http://e-monocot.org/taxon/urn:kew.org:wcs:family:$1 |
| uBio | uBio | http://www.ubio.org/browser/details.php?namebankID=$1 |
| WSC species | World Spider Catalog | http://www.wsc.nmbe.ch/search?sFamily=&fMt=begin&sGenus=&gMt=begin&sSpecies=&sMt=begin&mMt=exact&multiPurpose=slsid&sMulti=$1 |
| WSC genus | World Spider Catalog | http://www.wsc.nmbe.ch/search?sFamily=&fMt=begin&sGenus=&gMt=begin&sSpecies=&sMt=begin&mMt=exact&multiPurpose=glsid&sMulti=$1 |
| WSC family | World Spider Catalog | http://www.wsc.nmbe.ch/search?sFamily=&fMt=begin&sGenus=&gMt=begin&sSpecies=&sMt=begin&mMt=exact&multiPurpose=flsid&sMulti=$1 |
| Wikispecies | Wikispecies | Wikispecies:$1 |
Module editing — to-do list
- Improve documentation
Add parameters to remove individual identifiers from taxonbar. This could help the box from becoming two lines when one line is desired.Can be suppressed by setting equal tono(e.g.|eol=no). Should we suppress if set to blank (e.g.|eol=)?Pull the formatter URLs from Wikidata.Add ability to add identifiers not listed on Wikidata.Add support forfrom=to show taxonbox as an example on pages without data, such as template documentation and userpages.Hide taxonbar if empty.Add support for parameters currently supported by Template:T.Someone want to double-check Module:Taxonbar/conf that we got them all?- See {{Taxonbar/testcases}}.
Add support for entering missing data with listed parameters above.Add documentation.Add support forAdd documentation.wcsp=Add support forAdd documentation?namebank=aka uBioAdd support forAdd documentation.emonocot=- Add support for
others=? - Disable certain non research-grade databases by default? EOL?
Add support for grin andAdd documentation that a URL must be entered for GRIN rather than ID.grinurl=
- See {{Taxonbar/testcases}}.
- Add tracking for entries not on Wikidata. Suggest differences be resolved.
See also
- Template:T the original template.
- Template_talk:Taxonbar, Taxonbar discussion.
- Module:Authority_control.
- gl:Módulo:Taxonbar, original code source for this template.
