Difference between revisions of "Template:ENS/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>DePiep m (TemplateData: use central template form for all prefix ship templates (via WP:JWB)) |
imported>Zyxw m (Since <tt> is obsolete in HTML5, replace it with <kbd> – see HTML element#tt, Wikipedia:HTML5, and mw:Help:Extension:Linter/obsolete-tag. using AWB) |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
=== Formal usage === | === Formal usage === | ||
| − | * < | + | * <kbd><nowiki>{{ENS|Ship Name}}</nowiki></kbd> |
| − | * < | + | * <kbd><nowiki>{{ENS|Ship Name|ID}}</nowiki></kbd>, where ID can be the [[hull number]], launch year, or [[pennant number]], as specified in the article title. |
=== Examples === | === Examples === | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
! Final result | ! Final result | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <kbd><nowiki>{{ENS|Gamal Abdel Nasser|L1010}}</nowiki></kbd> |
| − | | < | + | | <kbd><nowiki>[[ENS Gamal Abdel Nasser (L1010)|ENS ''Gamal Abdel Nasser'' (L1010)]]</nowiki></kbd> |
| {{ENS|Gamal Abdel Nasser|L1010}} | | {{ENS|Gamal Abdel Nasser|L1010}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <kbd><nowiki>{{ENS|Gamal Abdel Nasser|2013}}</nowiki></kbd> |
| − | | < | + | | <kbd><nowiki>[[ENS Gamal Abdel Nasser (2013)|ENS ''Gamal Abdel Nasser'' (2013)]]</nowiki></kbd> |
| {{ENS|Gamal Abdel Nasser|2013}} | | {{ENS|Gamal Abdel Nasser|2013}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <kbd><nowiki>{{ENS|Gamal Abdel Nasser}}</nowiki></kbd> |
| − | | < | + | | <kbd><nowiki>[[ENS Gamal Abdel Nasser|ENS ''Gamal Abdel Nasser'']]</nowiki></kbd> |
| {{ENS|Gamal Abdel Nasser}} | | {{ENS|Gamal Abdel Nasser}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:37, 5 August 2018
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:ENS. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage
This is a typing short cut for linking to Egyptian Navy ship articles named in the format "ENS Gamal Abdel Nasser (L1010)". Since ship names are italicized in article text, linking to them in the usual manner means typing everything twice, such as [[ENS Gamal Abdel Nasser (L1010)|ENS ''Gamal Abdel Nasser'' (L1010)]]. This template halves that to {{ENS|Gamal Abdel Nasser|L1010}}.
Formal usage
- {{ENS|Ship Name}}
- {{ENS|Ship Name|ID}}, where ID can be the hull number, launch year, or pennant number, as specified in the article title.
Examples
| Template usage | Equivalent wikicode | Final result |
|---|---|---|
| {{ENS|Gamal Abdel Nasser|L1010}} | [[ENS Gamal Abdel Nasser (L1010)|ENS ''Gamal Abdel Nasser'' (L1010)]] | ENS Gamal Abdel Nasser (L1010) |
| {{ENS|Gamal Abdel Nasser|2013}} | [[ENS Gamal Abdel Nasser (2013)|ENS ''Gamal Abdel Nasser'' (2013)]] | ENS Gamal Abdel Nasser (2013) |
| {{ENS|Gamal Abdel Nasser}} | [[ENS Gamal Abdel Nasser|ENS ''Gamal Abdel Nasser'']] | ENS Gamal Abdel Nasser |
Last example could be used to link to ship index (disambiguation) page
TemplateData
Template:Ship/doc/fixed prefix: TemplateData
See also
Template:WPSHIPS shortcut templates