Difference between revisions of "Template:English -or- table"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Wolfdog m (my typo) |
imported>Nardog (is there such a thing?) |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
! [[Received Pronunciation|Received <br />Pronunciation]] | ! [[Received Pronunciation|Received <br />Pronunciation]] | ||
! [[General American|General <br />American]] | ! [[General American|General <br />American]] | ||
| − | ! | + | ! Some East-Coast and <br />[[Southern American English|Southern American]] |
! [[Canadian English|Canadian]] | ! [[Canadian English|Canadian]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 21:44, 11 April 2020
| Received Pronunciation |
General American |
Some East-Coast and Southern American |
Canadian | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Only borrow, sorry, sorrow, (to)morrow | /ɒr/ | /ɑːr/ | /ɒr/~/ɑːr/ | /ɔːr/ |
| Forest, Florida, historic, moral, orange, etc. | /ɔːr/ | |||
| Glory, memorial, oral, storage, story, etc. | /ɔːr/ | /ɔːr/ |