Difference between revisions of "Template:English -or- table"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Nardog (a tilde might indicate it varies within an accent, which it doesn't) |
imported>Nardog (same as story) |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPAc-en|ɔːr}} | | rowspan="2" | {{IPAc-en|ɔːr}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! '' | + | ! ''Forum, memorial, oral, storage, story'', etc. |
| {{IPAc-en|ɔːr}} | | {{IPAc-en|ɔːr}} | ||
| {{IPAc-en|ɔːr}} | | {{IPAc-en|ɔːr}} | ||
Revision as of 21:52, 11 April 2020
| Received Pronunciation |
General American |
Some East-Coast and Southern American |
Canadian | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Only borrow, sorry, sorrow, (to)morrow | /ɒr/ | /ɑːr/ | /ɒr/ or /ɑːr/ | /ɔːr/ |
| Forest, Florida, historic, moral, orange, etc. | /ɔːr/ | |||
| Forum, memorial, oral, storage, story, etc. | /ɔːr/ | /ɔːr/ |