Difference between revisions of "Template:English tort law"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Txwikinger (re-odered Standard of care and Bolam-test) |
(SVG) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="infobox" style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;" | {| class="infobox" style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Image:Scale of justice. | + | |[[Image:Scale of justice 2.svg|100px|]] |
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#66ccff; padding: 3px 5px 3px 5px;"; |'''[[English tort law|English Tort law]]''' | ! style="background:#66ccff; padding: 3px 5px 3px 5px;"; |'''[[English tort law|English Tort law]]''' | ||
Revision as of 17:09, 15 January 2008
| English Tort law |
|---|
| Part of the common law series |
| Negligence |
| Duty of care |
| Standard of care |
| Bolam Test |
| Breach of duty |
| Causation |
| Breaking the chain |
| Acts of the claimant |
| Remoteness |
| Professional negligence |
| Loss of chance |
| Loss of right |
| Res ipsa loquitur |
| Eggshell skull |
| Defences to negligence |
| Trespass to property |
| Defamation |
| Strict liability |
| Vicarious liability |
| Rylands v. Fletcher |
| Nuisance |
| Other areas of the common law |
| Contract law · Property law |
| Wills and trusts |
| Criminal law · Evidence |