Difference between revisions of "Template:Epi/ftom/doc"
< Template:Epi | ftom
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Jimp m (moved Template:Ftom/doc to Template:Epi/ftom/doc: This is really a subroutine of {{epi}}) |
imported>Buaidh (epi/ftom) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | {{ | + | {{documentation subpage}} |
===Use=== | ===Use=== | ||
This template creates one [[Help:Sorting|sortable cell]] of a sortable table displaying a measurement formatted in [[international feet]] (of exactly 0.3048 meter) followed with the same measurement formatted in [[meter]]s. This template is an alternative to [[Template:Moft]] for the [[United States]]. | This template creates one [[Help:Sorting|sortable cell]] of a sortable table displaying a measurement formatted in [[international feet]] (of exactly 0.3048 meter) followed with the same measurement formatted in [[meter]]s. This template is an alternative to [[Template:Moft]] for the [[United States]]. | ||
The syntax of this template is: | The syntax of this template is: | ||
| − | <nowiki>{{ftom|var1|a=|d=|l=|p=|s=}}</nowiki> | + | <nowiki>{{epi/ftom|var1|a=|d=|l=|p=|s=}}</nowiki> |
where: | where: | ||
*var1 is a real number representing the measurement in metres (may not contain a [[thousands separator]]), # for sea level, or NA if not available. | *var1 is a real number representing the measurement in metres (may not contain a [[thousands separator]]), # for sea level, or NA if not available. | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mount McKinley]] | |[[Mount McKinley]] | ||
| − | |<nowiki>{{ftom|6193.536}}</nowiki> | + | |<nowiki>{{epi/ftom|6193.536}}</nowiki> |
{{ftom|6193.536}} | {{ftom|6193.536}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mount Saint Elias]] | |[[Mount Saint Elias]] | ||
| − | |<nowiki>{{ftom|5488.838}}</nowiki> | + | |<nowiki>{{epi/ftom|5488.838}}</nowiki> |
{{ftom|5488.838}} | {{ftom|5488.838}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mount Foraker]] | |[[Mount Foraker]] | ||
| − | |<nowiki>{{ftom|5303.520}}</nowiki> | + | |<nowiki>{{epi/ftom|5303.520}}</nowiki> |
{{ftom|5303.520}} | {{ftom|5303.520}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 21:50, 17 October 2011
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Epi/ftom. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Use
This template creates one sortable cell of a sortable table displaying a measurement formatted in international feet (of exactly 0.3048 meter) followed with the same measurement formatted in meters. This template is an alternative to Template:Moft for the United States.
The syntax of this template is:
{{epi/ftom|var1|a=|d=|l=|p=|s=}}
where:
- var1 is a real number representing the measurement in metres (may not contain a thousands separator), # for sea level, or NA if not available.
- a is an optional alignment parameter:
- a=left yields left alignment
- a=center yields center alignment (default)
- a=right yields right alignment
- d is an optional integer representing the number of decimal places to display (default=0)
- l is an optional lines parameter:
- l=1 yields a single-line display
- l=2 yields a double-line display (default)
- p is an optional prefix to display before each number, e.g. about , ~, >, < (default is no prefix)
- s is an optional style parameter:
- s= yields regular style (default)
- s='' yields italic style
- s=''' yields bold style
- s=''''' yields bold italic style
Example
The use of this template is illustrated in the sortable table below:
| Peak | Wikitext | Elevation |
|---|---|---|
| Mount McKinley | {{epi/ftom|6193.536}} | |
| Mount Saint Elias | {{epi/ftom|5488.838}} | |
| Mount Foraker | {{epi/ftom|5303.520}} |
See also
- This template invokes Template:Nk and Template:Rnd.
- This template is invoked by Template:Epi.
- This template is compatible with Template:Miokm.
- Template:Moft functions the same as this template except meters are displayed first.