Difference between revisions of "Template:Ethnic groups in Europe"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>DePiep m |
imported>Sluzzelin m (Izhora >> Izhorians) |
||
| Line 291: | Line 291: | ||
|83. || [[Crimean Karaites|Karaim]] || 0.0046 | |83. || [[Crimean Karaites|Karaim]] || 0.0046 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |84. || [[ | + | |84. || [[Izhorians]] (Ingrians) || 0.0011 |
|- | |- | ||
|85. || [[Cornish people|Cornish]] || 0.0010 | |85. || [[Cornish people|Cornish]] || 0.0010 | ||
Revision as of 05:49, 27 July 2009
key to font size: sqrt(population in million/10)
e.g. Russians: 122 million -- sqrt(12.2)=349%;
Portuguese: 11.6 million -- sqrt(1.16)=108%;
Icelanders: 0.25 million -- sqrt(.025)=16%, but shown as 45% (minimal font size)
Data
The Peoples of Europe by Demographic Size, Pan & Pfeil (2004), Table 1, pp. 11f. (a breakdown by country of these 87 groups is given in Table 5, pp. 17-31.)
| rank | people | population (M) |
| 1. | Russians (Europe and Asia) | 122 |
| 2. | Germans (i.e. German speakers, including Germans, Austrians, German-speaking Swiss, Alsatians, Lorrainers, South Tyroleans, German-speaking Belgians, North Schleswigers etc.) | 89.3 |
| 3. | Britons | 58.0 |
| 4. | Turks (Asia and Europe) | 56.5 |
| 5. | French (i.e French speakers, including French, Walloons, French-speaking Swiss, Provencals) | 55.0 |
| 6. | Italians (incl. Corsicans) | 53.0 |
| 7. | Ukrainians (incl. Ruthenians) | 43.2 |
| 8. | Poles | 38.4 |
| 9. | Spaniards (including Mirandes and Barranquenhos) | 31.1 |
| 10. | Romanians (including Moldovans) | 22.5 |
| 11. | Dutch (including Flemings) | 20.7 |
| 12. | Hungarians | 11.7 |
| 13. | Portuguese (including Galicians) | 11.6 |
| 14. | Greeks | 11.6 |
| 15. | Belorussians | 10.2 |
| 16. | Czechs | 9.80 |
| 17. | Swedes | 8.00 |
| 18. | Serbs | 7.70 |
| 19. | Bulgarians (including Pomaks) | 6.70 |
| 20. | Catalonians (including Valencians) | 6.40 |
| 21. | Irish | 6.10 |
| 22. | Occitans (including Aranese) | 5.95 |
| 23. | Tatars (including Crimean Tatars) | 5.70 |
| 24. | Scots | 5.50 |
| 25. | Finns | 5.34 |
| 26. | Albanians | 5.30 |
| 27. | Danes | 5.10 |
| 28. | Slovaks | 5.00 |
| 29. | Croats | 4.80 |
| 30. | Norwegians | 4.10 |
| 31. | Romany / Sinti | 3.80 |
| 32. | Lithuanians | 3.10 |
| 33. | Slovenes | 1.90 |
| 34. | Chuvash | 1.80 |
| 35. | Macedonians | 1.58 |
| 36. | Bosniaks | 1.56 |
| 37. | Latvians | 1.42 |
| 38. | Bashkirs | 1.35 |
| 39. | Jews | 1.30 |
| 40. | Sardinians | 1.27 |
| 41. | Mordvinians | 1.10 |
| 42. | Estonians | 1.00 |
| 43. | Chechens | 0.900 |
| 44. | Udmurts | 0.715 |
| 45. | Karelians | 0.700 |
| 46. | Basques | 0.667 |
| 47. | Mari | 0.644 |
| 48. | Rhaeto-Romanics (Friulians, Ladins, Romansh) | 0.621 |
| 49. | Montenegrins | 0.550 |
| 50. | Avars | 0.544 |
| 51. | Welsh | 0.543 |
| 52. | Kashubs | 0.500 |
| 53. | Frisians | 0.462 |
| 54. | Bretons | 0.450 |
| 55. | Ossetians | 0.400 |
| 56. | Kabards | 0.386 |
| 57. | Maltese | 0.374 |
| 58. | Dargins | 0.353 |
| 59. | Aromanians | 0.336 |
| 60. | Komi Zyryan | 0.336 |
| 61. | Luxembourgers | 0.308 |
| 62. | Kumyk | 0.277 |
| 63. | Lezgins | 0.257 |
| 64. | Icelanders | 0.250 |
| 65. | Ingushetians | 0.215 |
| 66. | Gagauz | 0.200 |
| 67. | Cherkess (Adygei) | 0.174 |
| 68. | Kalmyks | 0.166 |
| 69. | Karachai | 0.150 |
| 70. | Komi Permyaks | 0.147 |
| 71. | Lak | 0.102 |
| 72. | Tabasarans | 0.094 |
| 73. | Sami (Lapps) | 0.093 |
| 74. | Balkars | 0.078 |
| 75. | Nogai | 0.074 |
| 76. | Sorbs | 0.060 |
| 77. | Greenlanders (Inuit) | 0.056 |
| 78. | Faroese | 0.045 |
| 79. | Rutuls | 0.020 |
| 80. | Tats | 0.019 |
| 81. | Veps | 0.012 |
| 82. | Tsakhurs | 0.0065 |
| 83. | Karaim | 0.0046 |
| 84. | Izhorians (Ingrians) | 0.0011 |
| 85. | Cornish | 0.0010 |
| 86. | Manx Gaels | 0.0003 |
| 87. | Livs | 0.0001 |
References
- ↑ Pan and Pfeil, National Minotiries in Europe (2004), ISBN 978-3700314431. The Peoples of Europe by Demographic Size, Table 1, pp. 11f. (a breakdown by country of these 87 groups is given in Table 5, pp. 17-31.)
- CIA Factbook
- Pan, Pfeil, National Minotiries in Europe (2004), ISBN 978-3700314431.
