Difference between revisions of "Template:Evidence law"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Gwguffey (unlinked hearsay heading as that link only points to a disambig page for the the us & british topics listed in the section) |
imported>Eastlaw (bypass redirect) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
! style="background:#66ccff;" | [[Relevance (law)|Relevance]] | ! style="background:#66ccff;" | [[Relevance (law)|Relevance]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Burden of proof]] · [[ | + | | [[Burden of proof]] · [[Foundation (evidence)|Laying a foundation]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Subsequent remedial measure]] | | [[Subsequent remedial measure]] | ||
Revision as of 00:50, 28 January 2008
| Evidence |
|---|
| Part of the common law series |
| Types of evidence |
| Testimony · Documentary evidence |
| Physical evidence · Digital evidence |
| Exculpatory evidence · Scientific evidence |
| Demonstrative evidence · Real evidence |
| Eyewitness identification · DNA · Lies |
| Relevance |
| Burden of proof · Laying a foundation |
| Subsequent remedial measure |
| Character evidence · Habit evidence |
| Similar fact evidence |
| Authentication |
| Chain of custody |
| Judicial notice · Best evidence rule |
| Self-authenticating document |
| Ancient document |
| Witnesses |
| Competence · Privilege |
| Direct examination · Cross-examination |
| Impeachment · Recorded recollection |
| Expert witness · Dead man statute |
| Hearsay (and its exceptions) |
| Hearsay: in U.K. law · in U.S. law |
| Confessions |
| Excited utterance · Dying declaration |
| Party admission · Ancient document |
| Declarations against interest |
| Present sense impression · Res gestae |
| Learned treatise · Implied assertion |
| Other areas of the common law |
| Contract law · Tort law · Property law |
| Wills and Trusts · Criminal law |