Difference between revisions of "Template:Fed-big/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>WOSlinker (tidy style) |
imported>Jonesey95 |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{documentation subpage}} | {{documentation subpage}} | ||
==Description== | ==Description== | ||
| − | < | + | <code><nowiki>{{fed-big|nation|variant|size=optional|name=optional}}</nowiki></code> |
Produces a flag icon attached to a wikilinked [[Fed Cup]] team article. This differs from [[Template:fed]], making the flag icon larger and putting the team name underneath the flag. This style is used for certain event results tables. | Produces a flag icon attached to a wikilinked [[Fed Cup]] team article. This differs from [[Template:fed]], making the flag icon larger and putting the team name underneath the flag. This style is used for certain event results tables. | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{fed-big|Australia}}</nowiki></code> || style="text-align:center;" | {{fed-big|Australia}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{fed-big|USA}}</nowiki></code> || style="text-align:center;" | {{fed-big|USA}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{fed-big|South Africa|1928}}</nowiki></code> || style="text-align:center;" | {{fed-big|South Africa|1928}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{fed-big|TCH}}</nowiki></code> || style="text-align:center;" | {{fed-big|TCH}} |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:52, 5 December 2019
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Fed-big. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Description
{{fed-big|nation|variant|size=optional|name=optional}}
Produces a flag icon attached to a wikilinked Fed Cup team article. This differs from Template:fed, making the flag icon larger and putting the team name underneath the flag. This style is used for certain event results tables.
- Parameters
- nation — Use either the name of the nation or a three-letter country code, as specified by ISO, IOC or FIFA (most should work)
- variant (optional) — Specifies an alternate (historical) flag to use. This parameter is documented by the appropriate template in Category:Country data templates.
- size (optional) — Can be used to change the flag icon size (use sparingly!)
- name (optional) — Can be used to change the wikilink display text
Examples
{{fed-big|Australia}} |
30x27px Australia |
{{fed-big|USA}} |
United States |
{{fed-big|South Africa|1928}} |
30x27px South Africa |
{{fed-big|TCH}} |
Czechoslovakia |
See also
- Template:fed — for rendering the flag on the left
- Template:davis-big — for men's Davis Cup teams
- Category:Fed Cup teams